This website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are used for visitor analysis, others are essential to making our site function properly and improve the user experience. By using this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Click Accept to consent and dismiss this message or Deny to leave this website. Read our Privacy Statement for more.
Join | Contact Us | Print Page | Sign In
Full Schedule
Share |

ASTR/TLA 2018 Annual Conference, November 15-18 in San Diego, CA


Full Schedule

Jump to: Thursday, November 15 | Friday, November 16 | Saturday, November 17 | Sunday, November 18


Thursday, November 15

8:00 am – 2:00 pm

ASTR Executive Committee Meeting
Location: Harbor A & B



12:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Registration Desk Open
Location: California Ballroom Foyer



2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Transnational Encounters Reception
Location: President's Suite



3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Move In
Location: San Diego Ballroom



3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

CONCURRENT PANEL 1

CP1. Abjection, Disidentification, and Queer Becomings
Chair: Rosemary Malague (University of Pennsylvania)
Location: Santa Fe
Panelists:

  • Patrick Anderson (University of California, San Diego)
    “To Be Undone”

  • Joseph Appleton (University of Sydney)
    “Queer Corporealities: Bodies that Ache”

  • Marc Arthur (New York University)
    “Finding Pleasure in HIV/AIDS: Supernatural Performances of Abjection and Stigmatization”



3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

WORKING SESSIONS 1 –7

WS1. Change as an Arousing State: Continuing the Conversation about Theatre, Performance, and Change
Convenors: Stephani Etheridge Woodson (Arizona State University) and Tamara Underiner (Arizona State University)
Location: Harbor B

WS2. Arousing the Bodies of Pre-1850 Performance
Convenors: Julia Fawcett (University of California-Berkeley), VK Preston, University of Toronto), and Kristina Straub (Carnegie Mellon University)
Location: Plaza B

WS3. Arousing Curiosities: Knowledge, Embodiment, and the Science Performance
Convenors: Vivian Appler (College of Charleston) and Meredith Conti (University at Buffalo, SUNY)
Location: Plaza C

WS4. Arousing the Senses: Sonic and Digital Dimensions in Performance
Convenors: Stephanie Lim (University of California-Irvine), Vicki Hoskins (University of Pittsburgh), and Laura London Waringer (Florida State University)
Location: Harbor A

WS5. New Research in Minoritarian Performance Proposal/Grant Writing Workshop (Muñoz)
Convenors: Soyica Diggs Colbert (Georgetown University), Douglas Jones (Rutgers University), and Shane Vogel (University of Indiana)
Location: Sierra A

WS6. Performing “Jobs”: Leadership in Performing Arts
Convenors: Convenors: Li-Min Lin (Guangdong University of Foreign Studies), and Kathy (Ruoran) Li (Playwrights Foundation)
Location: Plaza A

WS7. Shakespearean Performance Research Group
Convenors: Catherine Burriss (California State University-Channel Islands), Amy Cook (Stonybrook University), Louise Geddes (Adelphi University), Cary Mazer (University of Pennsylvania), Don Weingust, and W.B. Worthen (Barnard College)
Location: Sierra B



5:15 pm – 5:30 pm

Conference Welcome
Program Chairs: Chase Bringardner, Christin Essin, and Kirsten Pullen
Location: Garden Terrace



5:30 pm – 7:15 pm

PLENARY SESSION 1

PS1. Queer Arousals
Chair: Kirsten Pullen (University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign)
Location: Garden Terrace
Panelists:

  • Sissi Liu (Brown University)
    “Taylor Mac Wearing Surprises: 24 Decades of Queer Arousal in Machine Dazzle’s Design Dramaturgy”

  • Broderick D.V. Chow (Brunel University London)
    “Idle Training: Scenes of Pleasure at Muscle Beach, 1934-1958"

  • Leon Hilton (Brown University)
    “Performing Arousal/Performing Refusal: Queer Theatricality in Ron Athey + Rozz Williams’ 'Premature Ejaculation'”



7:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Opening Reception / Exhibit Hall Open
Location: San Diego Ballroom



8:30 pm – 10:00 pm

MIGHTY REAL' : Drinks, DJ, Drag, & Go-Go Dancers
Location: Garden Terrace



9:30 pm – 10:30 pm

GSC Opening Night Reception
Location: TBD, off-site



Return to top


Friday, November 16

7:00 am – 8:00 am

Yoga and Meditation with Gwendolyn Alker
Location: Garden Terrace



7:00 am – 8:00 pm

Registration Desk Open
Location: California Ballroom Foyer



7:30 am – 9:30 am

Light Breakfast
Location: San Diego Ballroom



8:00 am – 9:00 am

GSC Sponsored Mentorship Breakfast
Location: Balboa



9:00 am – 5:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open (closed 1:15 pm – 2:30 pm for lunch)
Location: San Diego Ballroom



9:00 am – 11:00 am

CONCURRENT PANELS 2–3

CP2. Arousing Protest
Chair: Karen Jean Martinson (Chicago State University)
Location: California Ballroom
Panelists:

  • Laura Farrell-Wortman (University of Arizona)
    "Arousing Equity: 'Waking the Feminists' as a Case Study in Collective Action in Theatre"

  • Vivek V. Narayan (Stanford University)
    "Care, Caste, and Gender: A performance ethnography of the Dalit Women's Society in Kerala, south India"

  • Bryan Schmidt (University of Minnesota)
    “The Settler Colonial Politics of ‘Festive Arousal’: A Performance Genealogy”

CP3. Nationalist Arousals
Chair: EJ Westlake (University of Michigan)
Location: Santa Fe
Panelists:

  • Eleanor Owicki (Indiana University)
    “Staging a New Nationalism: Performance and the Arousal of Northern Irish Identification”

  • Bretton White (Colby College)
    “Cabaret and Capitalism: New Theatrical Strategies in Cuba”

  • Heather Nathans (Tufts University)
    “Sugar Stained with Blood: Abolitionism, Joy, and Anger on the French Revolutionary Stage”

  • Alesha Claveria (University of California, Santa Barbara)
    “Resistance, Reclamation, Humor, and Healing”



9:00 am – 11:00 am

WORKING SESSIONS 8 –15

WS8. Amusement Parks, Tourism, and Performed Selves
Convenors: Jennifer Kokai (Weber University) and Ryan Claycomb (West Virginia University)
Location: Harbor A

WS9. Animal Engagements: Arousal, Affect, Empathy, Spectacle
Convenors: Marla Carlson (University of Georgia), Kim Marra (University of Iowa), and Jen Parker-Starbuck (Royal Holloway University of London)
Location: Harbor B

WS10. Arousal and Medieval Performance
Convenors: Susannah Crowder (John Jay College of Criminal Justice) and Jacqueline Jenkins (University of Calgary)
Location: Plaza B

WS11. Arousing Generosity
Convenors: Laurie Beth Clark (University of Wisconsin-Madison) and Michael Peterson (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Spatula & Barcode
Location: Plaza A

WS12. Impacting Audiences: Spectatorship, Embodiment, and Change
Convenors: Dani Snyder-Young (Northeastern University) and Matt Omasta (Utah State University)
Location: Coronado

WS13. Neurodiversity and Performance Training at Do Ho Suh’s Fallen Star
Convenors: Hans Vermy (California State University, San Marcos), Judy Bauerlein (California State University, San Marcos), Sam Ginn (Autism Educator), Mary L. Beebe (Curator of Fallen Star), and Sam Mitchell
Location: Sierra A

WS14. queer nightlife performance: flesh, pleasure, and power at night (Muñoz)
Convenors: Convenors: Kemi Adeyemi (University of Washington), Ramón H. Rivera-Servera (Northwestern University), and Kareem Khubchandani (Tufts University)
Location: Sierra B

WS15. Women Writers and the “Erotics” of Dramatic Theory and Criticism
Convenors: Catherine Burroughs (Cornell University) and J. Ellen Gainor (Cornell University)
Location: Plaza C



11:15 am – 1:00 pm

PLENARY SESSION 2

PS2. Arousing Histories
Chair: Christin Essin (Vanderbilt University)
Location: California Ballroom
Panelists:

  • Brian Eugenio Herrera (Princeton University)
    “The Tawdry, Terrifying but Totally True History of the Casting Couch”

  • Thomas Postlewait (University of Washington)
    “The Temptations of Anecdotes in the Writing of Theatre History”

  • Nadine George-Graves (University of California, San Diego)
    “Working Black and Blue on the Vaudeville Stage”

  • Rebecca Ormiston (Stanford University)
    “‘Strange Sights:’ Performances of Race and Pleasure in New Orleans’ Quadroon Balls, 1825-1850”



1:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Box Lunch Pick-up*
Location: Santa Fe Foyer
*For Career Session Panelists and Pre-Paid Orders



1:15 pm – 2:30 pm

FIELD CONVERSATIONS 1–8

FC1. Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in Season and Curricular Planning
Moderators: Renée Alexander Craft (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Christiana Molldrem Harkulich (Miami University of Ohio), Claudia Orenstein (Hunter College and the Graduate Center, CUNY), and Tamara Underiner (Arizona State University)
Location: Harbor A

FC2. Publishing Books: From Proposal to Press
Moderators: Patrick Anderson (University of California, San Diego), Debra Caplan (Baruch College, CUNY), LeAnn Fields (University of Michigan Press), Nicholas Ridout (Queen Mary, University of London), Elizabeth W. Son (Northwestern University), and Patricia Ybarra (Brown University)
Location: Harbor B

FC3. Working with and within Immigration Bureaucracies: International Scholars/Students/Artists
Moderators: Rayya El Zein (University of Pennsylvania), Mario LaMothe (University of Illinois at Chicago), Chia- Yen Lin (Director, Office of International Students and Scholars, University of San Diego), Jimmy A. Noriega (The College of Wooster), Analola Santana (Dartmouth College), and Hesam Sharifian (Tufts University)
Location: Sierra A

FC4. Applying for Grants and Fellowships
Moderators: Sarah Bay-Cheng (Bowdoin College), Kate Bredeson (Reed College), and Amy E. Hughes (Brooklyn College CUNY)
Location: Sierra B

FC5. Care for Yourself and Others: Navigating a Culture of Overwork
Moderators: Brandi Wilkins Catanese (University of California, Berkeley), Christian DuComb (Colgate University), Elise Morrison (Yale University), and Sara Taylor (Webster University)
Location: Coronado

FC6. Sex and Sexuality in the Classroom and Rehearsal Studio
Moderators: Chelsea Pace (University of Maryland, Baltimore County), Jaclyn Pryor (Reed College), Kirsten Pullen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), and Rebecca Rugg (Purchase College)
Location: Plaza A

FC7. Navigating Primary Sources in Archives and Online Tools (co-sponsored by the Theatre Library Association)
Moderators: Susan Brady (Yale University), Michelle Liu Carriger (University of California, Los Angeles), Leahkim Gannet (University of California, Santa Barbara), Wade Hollingshaus (Brigham Young Universit), and Diana King (University of California, Los Angeles)
Location: Plaza B

FC8. MeToo, TimesUp, and Academia (co-sponsored by the Empowerment Committee)
Moderators: John Armijo (University of California, San Diego), Jessica Rentto (San Diego State University), and Daphne Lei (University of California, Irvine)
Location: Plaza C



2:45 pm – 4:30 pm

PLENARY SESSION 3

PS3. Popular, Populist and Public Arousals
Chair: Chase Bringardner (Auburn University)
Location: California Ballroom
Panelists:

  • Lindsay Goss (Temple University)
    “Sex and Solidarity: Jane Fonda's Role in the GI Resistance”

  • Charlotte Canning (University of Texas, Austin)
    “HemisFair-ic Arousal: Texas Performs the US/Latin American Economic Policy of the Other 1968”

  • Angela Marino (University of California, Berkeley)
    “Populist Arousals: Performance and Populism To Take Down the Wall”

  • Derek Miller (Harvard University)
    “On Performance Management or, Notes from the SM”



4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

GSC-Sponsored Snacks for Graduate Students
Location: Santa Fe Foyer



4:45 pm – 6:45 pm

CONCURRENT PANEL 4

CP4. Embodied Arousal
Chair: Aaron Thomas (Florida State University)
Location: California Ballroom
Panelists:

  • Paige Johnson (Barnard College)
    “Under Stage Lights: The Affective Visibility of Waria Divas in Indonesia”

  • Ariel Nereson (State University of New York, Buffalo)
    “Head in Trousers: Prosecuting Arousal in the Trial of The Pleasure Man”

  • Aparna Dharwadker (University of Wisconsin)
    “From Brothel to Theatre: Prostitutes, Performers, Performances”

  • Jisha Menon (Stanford University)
    "Arousing Dissent: Naked Actors in Manipur"



4:45 pm – 7:45 pm

WORKING SESSIONS 16–24

WS16. Arab Arousal: Embodying Arab Identity in Performance
Convenors: Hala Baki (University of California, Santa Barbara), George Potter (Valparaiso University, and Samer Al-Saber (Florida State University)
Location: Harbor A

WS17. Arousal and Precarious Labor in Burlesque: Methods, Archives, and Ethical Scholarship
Convenors: Beth Hartman (University of Minnesota), Elizabeth Wellman (Oregon State University), and Kalle Westerling (CUNY Graduate Center)
Location: Sierra B

WS18. Cognitive and Affective Intersections in the Arousals of Performance
Convenors: Carla Neuss (UCLA), Scott Knowles (Southern Utah University), and John Lutterbie (Stony Brook University)
Location: Coronado

WS19. Disidentifying Borders: Coalitional Futurity and Migration (Muñoz)
Convenors: Dominika Laster (University of New Mexico), Amy L. Brandzel (University of New Mexico), and Hillary Cooperman (Rollins College)
Location: Plaza A

WS20. Ecology & Performance
Convenors: Angenette Spalink (Texas A&M University), Jonah Winn-Lenetsky (Institute of American Indian Arts), and Lisa Woynarski (University of Reading)
Location: Plaza B

WS21. “Other Erotics:” Performance Studies in/from the Global South Working Group
Convenors:David Donkor (Texas A&M University), Ryan Hartigan (Cornish College of the Arts), Vivek Narayan (Stanford University), Sharvari Sastry (University of Chicago), and Joshua Williams (New York University Tisch School of Arts)
Location: Balboa

WS22. Puppetry and Material Performance
Convenors: Alissa Mello (Independent Scholar), Claudia Orenstein (CUNY Hunter College/The Graduate Center), Dassia N. Posner (Northwestern University), and Lawrence Switzky (University of Toronto)
Location: Harbor B

WS23. Theater in the Age of Pervasive Media
Convenors: Martin Harries (University of California-Irvine) and Nicholas Ridout (Queen Mary University of London)
Location: Sierra A

WS24. Violent Incitements: Affect/Effect and Arousal
Convenors: Mary Karen Dahl (Florida State University), Deborah Kochman (Florida State University), and Victoria Thoms (Coventry University)
Location: Plaza C



7:45 pm – 9:30 pm

Dinner (on your own)



8:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Graduate Student Caucus Meeting
Location: Balboa



8:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Emerging Scholars Reception
Location: Coronado



9:30 pm – 11:30 pm

PERFORMANCE

Wonder Women: Arousal Unbound
Performers: Tessa Carr (Auburn University), Heather Carver (University of Missouri), and Heather May (Hobart and Williams Smith College)
Location: California Ballroom



Return to top


Saturday, November 17

7:00 am – 8:00 am

Yoga and Meditation with Gwendolyn Alker
Location: Garden Terrace



7:00 am – 7:00 pm

Registration Desk Open
Location: California Ballroom Foyer



7:30 am – 9:30 am

Light Breakfast
Location: San Diego Ballroom



8:00 am – 9:00 am

FIELD CONVERSATION 9

FC9. Mid-Career and Senior Faculty Breakfast (co-sponsored by the Committee on Mentoring)
Moderators: Henry Bial (University of Kansas), Jean Graham-Jones (The Graduate Center, City University of New York), Tiffany Ana López (Arizona State University), and Joanne Tompkins, Australian Research Council)
Location: Balboa



9:00 am – 5:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open (closed 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm for awards luncheon and annual meeting)
Location: San Diego Ballroom



9:00 am – 10:45 am

PLENARY SESSION 4

PS4. Affective Arousals
Chair: DJ Hopkins (San Diego State University)
Location: California Ballroom
Panelists:

  • Carla Neuss (University of California, Los Angeles)
    “The Apocalypse Will Be Staged: Affective Efficacy and the Arousals of Performance in Scriabin’s Mysterium”

  • Andrew Sofer (Boston College)
    “Inside the Wonder-Machine: Arousing Emotion in Shakespeare’s The Tempest”

  • La Donna L. Forsgren (University of Notre Dame)
    "Arousing the Masses: Black Women Remember the Black Arts Movement"



11:00 am – 1:00 pm

CONCURRENT PANELS 5–6

CP5. (C)arousals and Arousals of Race
Chair: Megan Sanborn Jones
Location: Santa Fe
Panelists:

  • Jasmine Mahmoud (Seattle University)
    “Rousing the Black Quotidian in Post-Bankrupt Detroit: Maya Stovall’s ‘Liquor Store Theatre’”

  • Chloe Rae Edmonson (City University of New York)
    “Uptown (C)arousals: Slumming, Intoxication, and Inequality in Prohibition-Era Harlem”

  • Claire Conceison (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    “Charged Up: Arousing Sport Performances in San Diego and Beyond”

  • Iván A. Ramos (University of Maryland, College Park)
    “Unruly Laughter: On Xandra Ibarra’s Nude Laughing and the Arousal of Race”

CP6. Undoing Arousal
Chair: James Peck (Muhlenberg College)
Location: Coronado
Panelists:

  • Eric Kaufman (Ohio State University)
    "Embodiment, Emotion, Employment: Sexual Harassment in Theatrical Dance Work”

  • Dan Venning (Union College)
    “From The Alley to Long Wharf: #MeToo and the American Theatre”

  • Lindsay Livingston (Brigham Young University)
    “Sovereign Subjects: Performance and Anti-Blackness in US American Gun Culture”

  • Takeo Rivera (Boston University)
    “Arousal and Undoing: Asian American Theater and the Cultural Politics of Masochism”



11:00 am – 1:00 pm

FIELD CONVERSATION 10

FC10. Alt-Ac: Preparing our Students for Contingent Positions and Employment Outside the Academy (co-sponsored by the Committee on Mentoring)
Moderators: Tracy C. Davis (Northwestern University), Noe Montez (Tufts University), Grace Kessler Overbeke (Northwestern University), and Leah Garland (Food & Water Watch)
Location: Harbor A



11:00 am – 1:00 pm

WORKING SESSIONS 25–31

WS25. About Face: The Material History of Pleasure in Stage Makeup
Convenors: Jane Barnette (University of Kansas), Esther Kim Lee (University of Maryland), and Martine Kei Green-Rogers (SUNY New Paltz)
Location: Plaza A

WS26. Archived Arousal?
Convenors: Dorothy Chansky (Texas Tech University), Terry Dean (James Madison University), and Valleri Robinson (University of Illinois)
Location: Sierra B

WS27. Arousing Activism: Revolutionary Impulses in Middle East Performance
Convenors: Ali-Reza Mirsajadi (Tufts University) and James Al-Shamma (Belmont University)
Location: Harbor B

WS28. The Pedagogy of Extraordinary Bodies
Convenors: Jessica Brater (Montclair University), Michelle Liu Carriger (University of California-Los Angeles), and La Donna Forsgren (University of Notre Dame)
Location: Plaza C

WS29. Prick Up the Ears: Listening to the Subalterns’ Sonic Revolutions
Convenors: Caitlin Marshall (University of Maryland), Marci McMahon (University of Texas-Rio Grande Valley), and Patricia Herrera (Richmond University)
Location: Balboa

WS30. Sense and Sensuality: Food, Theatre, and the Question of Commensality
Convenors: Joshua Abrams (Royal Central School of Speech and Drama) and Ann Folino White (Michigan State University)
Location: Sierra A

WS31. Stimulating Transfeminisms
Convenors: Sarah Bess Rowen (Villanova University), Rye Gentleman (University of Minnesota), Amy Meyer (Tufts University), and Janet Werther (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
Location: Plaza B



1:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Awards Luncheon, Annual Meeting, and Bingo Card Drawing
Location: California Ballroom



3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

GSC Coffee/Tea Break
Location: President’s Suite



3:45 pm – 5:30 pm

CONCURRENT PANEL 7

CP7. Mapping Arousal
Chair: Scott Magelssen (University of Washington)
Location: Santa Fe
Panelists:

  • Leo Cabranes-Grant (University of California, Santa Barbara)
    “Cartographic Scenes: Cognition, Arousal, and Embodiment in Eighteenth Century Mexico”

  • Robert Davis (New York University)
    “The Geography of Arousal in Antebellum New York City”

  • Inga Meier (Stephen F. Austin University)
    “Protest in the Age of Social Media: Pussy Riot and the Mobilization of Arousal”

  • Charlotte McIvor (National University of Ireland, Galway)
    “Arousing Social Change through the Intercultural Performative?: 'Intercultural dialogue,' Migration, Cultural Diversity and Theatre in the European Union Today"



3:45 pm – 5:30 pm

FIELD CONVERSATION 11

FC11. Successon the Tenure Track
Moderators: Michelle Liu Carriger (University of California, Los Angeles), Claire Conceison (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Brian E. Herrera (Princeton University), Naomi J. Stubbs (LaGuardia Community College, CUNY)
Location: Harbor A



3:45 pm – 5:30 pm

WORKING SESSIONS 32–38

WS32. Crowded Spaces
Convenors: David Calder (University of Manchester) and Jordana Cox (University of Waterloo)
Location: Harbor B

WS33. Drive and Desire for Perfection: The Arousing Effects of Sport, Physical Culture, and Performance
Convenors: Kimberly Jannarone (University of California-Santa Cruz) Noe Montez (Tufts University), and Shannon Walsh (Louisiana State University)
Location: Plaza B

WS34. Monstrous Arousal: The Erotics of Fear
Convenors: Rosemarie Garland Thomson (Emory University), Michael M. Chemers (University of California Santa Cruz), Analola Santana (Dartmouth College), and Jimmy A. Noriega (College of Wooster)
Location: Plaza C

WS35. Moving San Diego: Sites, Senses, and Bodies
Convenors: Susan Bennett (University of Calgary) and Kristin Hunt (Arizona State University)
Location: Sierra A

WS36. Performance and/as Arousal in Global Asia
Convenors: Jyana S. Browne (University of Washington), Amanda Culp (Columbia University), and Sissi Liu (Brown University)
Location: Sierra B

WS37. Rousing the (Theatrical) Worker: Labor Conditions, Uprisings, and Unionization in American Theatre and Drama from the 19th Century to the Present
Convenors: Claudia Case (Lehman College/CUNY) and Rick DesRochers (Lehman College/CUNY)
Location: Plaza A

WS38. “Staying Woke”: Authorship, Circulation, and Critique of American Blackness in Performance
Convenors: Megan Geigner (United States Naval Academy), Rhaisa Williams, Washington University), and Le'Mil, Eiland (University of Pittsburgh)
Location: Balboa



5:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Move Out
Location: San Diego Ballroom



5:45 pm – 7:45 pm

PLENARY SESSION 5

PS5. Activist Arousals
Chair: Donatella Galella (University of California, Riverside)
Location: California Ballroom
Panelists:

  • John Fletcher (Louisiana State University)
    “The Ends of Arousal in Activist Performance: Bridge-Burning and Bridge-Building across Affective Divides”

  • Serap Erincin (Louisiana State University)
    “Dancer’s Body as a Site of Resistance: Still Acts and Politics of Arousing Protest”

  • Janelle Reinelt (University of Warwick)
    “The Politics of Arousal in the Performances of Populism”

  • Elin Diamond (Rutgers University)
    “Aroused by the City: a situationist drift”



8:00 pm – 9:30 pm

Theatre Survey Reception
Location: Santa Fe



Return to top


Sunday, November 18

7:00 am – 8:00 am

Yoga and Meditation with Gwendolyn Alker
Location: Garden Terrace



7:00 am – 1:30 pm

Registration Desk Open
Location: California Ballroom Foyer



7:30 am – 9:30 am

Light Breakfast
Location: Santa Fe



8:30 am – 10:15 am

TLA PLENARY SESSION 6

PS6. The Thrill of Performing Arts Research
Chair: Dr. Francesca Marini (Associate Dean for Special Collections, Texas A&M University Libraries)
Location: San Diego Ballroom
Plenarists:

  • Susan Brady (Beinecke Library) and Kate Bredeson (Reed College)
    “Thrill Seekers in Paradise: Living with The Living Theatre”

  • Kathryn Hujda (Assistant Curator for Performing Arts and Literary Archives, University of Minnesota)
    “Untold Stories from the Center Opera”

  • Scott Stone (Performing Arts Librarian, University of California, Irvine)
    “Bringing Research to Life on the Stage: A Performing Arts Librarian’s Role in the Production Process”

  • Matthew Wittmann (Curator of the Harvard Theatre Collection, Houghton Library, Harvard University)
    “Half-Buried Treasures: Extra-Illustrated Books in the Harvard Theatre Collection”



10:30 am – 12:30 pm

FIELD CONVERSATION 12

FC12. Writing Strategies for Graduate Students
Moderators: Kelly Chung (Dartmouth College), R. Darren Gobert (York University), Scott Magelssen (University of Washington), Jennifer Parker-Starbuck (Royal Holloway, University of London), and Shilarna Stokes (Yale University)
Location: San Diego Ballroom



10:30 am – 1:30 pm

WORKING SESSIONS 39–45

WS39. Between Orientalism and Orientation: Rethinking Arousal through East Asian Performance
Convenors: Tara Rodman (University of California, Irvine), Soo Ryon Yoon (Lingnan University, Hong Kong), and Kayla Ji Hyon Yuh (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
Location: California Ballroom 1

WS40. Blurring the Lines in the Sand: Border Actions and Investigations
Convenors: Convenors: Kevin Byrne (University of Arizona) and Ana Martínez (Independent Scholar)
Location: Sierra B
Website: https://blurringlinessand.wordpress.com

WS41. Impotent Performance
Convenors: Tarryn Chun (University of Notre Dame), Christopher Grobe (Amherst College), Rebecca Kastleman (Harvard University), Derek Miller (Harvard University), and Alisa Zhulina (New York University)
Location: Plaza B

WS42. Indigenous Research in the Americas: Rousing Resistance, Withholding Arousal
Convenors: Adron Farris (Independent Scholar), Jill Carter (University of Toronto), and Jenn Cole (University of Toronto)
Location: Plaza A

WS43. Oceanic Politics and a Black Radical Performance Aesthetic
Convenor: Maurya Wickstrom (CUNY Graduate Center)
Location: Sierra A

WS44. Theatre and Performance vs. the Crisis in the Humanities: Arousing the “Mobile Critical Paradigm”
Convenors: Kim Solga (Western University), Sylvan Baker (Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, CSSD), Diana Damian (CSSD), Rebecca Hayes Laughton (CSSD), and Katharine Low (CSSD)
Location: Plaza C

WS45. Video Games and Theater Studies: Arousing the Audience, Arousing the Discipline
Convenors: Mike Sell (Indiana University of Pennsylvania), Alan Filewod (University of Guelph), and Kimi Johnson (University of Minnesota)
Location: California Ballroom 2



Return to top

© 2019  American Society for Theatre Research (ASTR). All Rights Reserved.

Home | Member Login | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Contact Us
P.O. Box 922 | Santa Cruz, CA 95061
Phone: +1 628-222-4088 | Fax: +1 855-494-6777 | Email: info@astr.org