This website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are used for visitor analysis, others are essential to making our site function properly and improve the user experience. By using this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Click Accept to consent and dismiss this message or Deny to leave this website. Read our Privacy Statement for more.
Join | Contact Us | Print Page | Sign In
2019 Schedule at a Glance
Share |

ASTR/TLA 2019 Annual Conference, November 7-10


Schedule at a Glance

Jump to: Thursday, November 7Friday, November 8 | Saturday, November 9 | Sunday, November 10


Thursday, November 7, 2019


8:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

ASTR Executive Committee Meeting


11:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Registration


12:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Move In


1:00 p.m.

Backstage Tour of the Folger Shakespeare Library

From 1 p.m. to 2 p.m., Abbie Weinberg will be conducting a rare materials display for us in the Folger Board Room. After that, the group will relocated to the Foulke Conference room where Eric Johnson (Director of Digital Access), Janet Griffin (Director of Public Programs and Artistic Producer) and/or Beth Emelson (Associate Director of Public Programs and Associate Artistic Producer), and Owen Williams (Associate Director of Scholarly Programs, Folger Institute) or another representative of the Folger Institute will be able to offer a panel to describe what resources theatre researchers will be able to access during the “intermission” of the Folger renovation. This panel will conclude at 3 p.m. ASTR visitors wil be able to join in Folger Tea time following the panel. Read more about the tour and registration for it.


2:30 p.m.

Working Sessions

  • #4: Other Publics/Counterpublics: Performance Studies in/from the Global South Working Group.
    Conveners: Vivek V. Narayan, Stanford University; Sharvari Sastry, University of Chicago; Joshua Williams, NYU; Ryan Hartigan, Cornish College of the Arts; Rishika Mehrishi, Stanford University.
  • #5: East Asia in/and the Public.
    Conveners: Tara Rodman, University of California, Irvine; Ji Hyon (Kayla) Yuh, CUNY; So-Rim Lee, Columbia University.

2:30 p.m.

Field Conversations

  • #1: Open Educational Resources and Open Access Publishing.
    Conveners: J. Ellen Gainor, Cornell University; J. Ellen Gainor, Cornell University; Cynthia Bates, SUNY Empire State College; Rachel Bauer, Rowan University; Sara Ellen Brady, Bronx Community College; Danny Devlin, Bismarck State College; Franklin J. Hildy, University of Maryland; Sharon Mazer, Auckland University of Technology; Derek Miller, Harvard University; Daniel Sack, University of Massachusetts, Amherst.

3:30 pm.

Curated Panel #1: Dance Publics (Roundtable)

  • Ananya Chatterjea, University of Minnesota
  • Katherine Mezur, University of California, Berkeley
  • Susan Leigh Foster, University of California, Los Angeles
  • Jens Richard Giersdorf, Marymount Manhattan College
  • Rebekah J. Kowal, The University of Iowa
  • M. Cynthia Oliver, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
  • Gerald Siegmund, Justus-Liebig-University, Giessen, Germany

3:30 p.m.

Working Sessions


4:00 p.m.

Field Conversation


5:45 p.m.

Conference Welcome


6:00 p.m.

Plenary #1: Performative Publics

  • Performative Publics: The Early Modern Soliloquy and its “Metathetical” Audience – Andrew Sofer, Boston College
  • Fans – Tracy C. Davis, Northwestern University
  • Bureaucratic Drag – Patrick McKelvey, University of Pittsburgh
  • Staging Womanhood in Arab Social Media Publics – Sonali Pahwa, University of Minnesota

8:00 p.m.

Opening Reception; Exhibit Hall Opens


Back to Top


Friday, November 8, 2019


7:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Registration


7:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Open


8:00 a.m.

GSC Mentorship Breakfast


9:00 a.m.

Plenary #2: Performance Theory’s Publics

Moderator: Koritha Mitchell, Ohio State University

  • Waiting for Godot and the Racial Theatre of the Absurd – Shane Vogel, Indiana University
  • Crisis Actors – Lindsay Goss, Temple University
  • Ephemeral Terror: Policing and Performance Theory, 1980s to Now – Patrick Anderson, University of California, San Diego

11:00 a.m.

Plenary Roundtable: The Practice of Public-Facing Scholarship

  • Sarah Bay-Cheng, York University
  • Robin Bernstein, Harvard University
  • Martine Kei-Green, SUNY-Purchase
    with additional speakers pending confirmation

12:45 p.m.

Public-Facing Scholarship Practice Sessions


12:45 p.m.

2020 Conference Committee Meeting


12:45 p.m.

Field Conversations

  • #3: Navigating Primary Sources in Archives and Online Tools (co-sponsored by the Theatre Library Association).
    Conveners: Susan Brady, Yale University; Leahkim Gannet, University of California, Santa Barbara; Wade Hollingshaus, Brigham Young University; Diana King, University of California, Los Angeles.
  • #10: Success on the Tenure Track.
    Conveners: Michelle Liu Carriger, University of California, Los Angeles; Claire Conceison, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Naomi J. Stubbs, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY.
  • #11: Writing Strategies for Graduate Students.
    Conveners: R. Darren Gobert, Duke University; Scott Magelssen, University of Washington; Jennifer Parker-Starbuck, Royal Holloway, University of London; Shilarna Stokes, Yale University.

2:15 p.m.

Curated Panel #2: ASTR as Public – International Solidarity & BDS (Roundtable)

  • Rayya El Zein, University of Pennsylvania,
  • Misha Hadar, University of Minnesota,
  • Maurya Wickstrom, CUNY—College of Staten Island
  • Gary English, University of Connecticut

2:15 p.m.

Public-Facing Scholarship Practice Sessions


2:15 p.m.

Field Conversation

 #12: Theatre/Performance Studies Associations and Their Members.
Conveners: Marla Carlson, ASTR (American Society for Theatre Research); Joshua Abrams, ATHE (Association for Theatre in Higher Education); Jennifer Goodlander, AAP (Association for Asian Performance); Martine Kei Green-Rogers, LMDA (Literary Managers and Dramaturgs Association); Beth Osborne, MATC (Mid-America Theatre Conference).


2:15 p.m.

Working Sessions

  • #12: Ecology & Performance Working Group.
    Conveners: Ashley Chang, Yale University; Kathleen Schaag, Georgia Institute of Technology; Clara Wilch, University of California, Los Angeles.
  • #13: The Public's Many Theatres.
    Conveners: Ryan Donovan, CUNY Graduate Center; Catharine Young, Princeton University; Barre Gelles, CUNY Graduate Center.

3:45 p.m.

Public-Facing Scholarship Practice Sessions


3:45 p.m.

Field Conversation

 #13: Adjunct Employment
Conveners: Lynn DeBoeck, University of Utah; Erin Kaplan, University of Colorado, Boulder; Connie Crawford, Brown University; Rachel Wolfe, University of Puget Sound.


5:30 p.m.

Plenary #3: Enacting Community Publics

  • Reenacting the Demos: “Choral Assemblies” in Twenty-First Century Performing Publics – Amy Holzapfel, Williams College
  • A Genius Public: Community, Company, and the Commons in Bill T. Jones’s Site-Specific Dance – Ariel Nereson, University at Buffalo–SUNY
  • Restaging AIDS in Demian DinéYazhi´s “Infected Sunset” – Marc Arthur, New York University
  • Taylor Mac Sings the Revolution – David Román, University of Southern California

8:00 p.m.

Graduate Student Caucus Meeting


8:00 p.m.

Artist Talk - Disidenitfying Borders: Coalitional Futurity and Migration

featuring Cristóbal Martinez (Postcommodity Artist & Chair of Art and Technology, San Francisco Art Institute) in dialogue with Dominika Laster, University of New Mexico, and Hilary Cooperman, Rollins College. A project of José Esteban Muñoz Targeted Research Working Session #3.


10:00 p.m.

Presidential Reception for Emerging Scholars


Back to Top


Saturday, November 9, 2019


7:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Registration


7:45 a.m.

GSC Diversity & Inclusion Forum


8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Open


8:00 a.m.

Mid-Career & Senior Faculty Breakfast


9:00 a.m.

Plenary #4: Playhouses as Publics

  • Policing the Parisian Public in the Late Seventeenth and Early Eighteenth Centuries: Evidence from the Archives – Jan Clarke, Durham University
  • Arab Publics, Political Agitation, and the Repurposing of Romantic Drama – Edward Ziter, New York University
  • Inculcating Racist Fun: Kicking Mules and Anti-blackness Across Genres and Generations – Catherine M. Young, Princeton University
  • Getting Away with Yellowface: Multiracial Musical Theatre at Arena Stage – Donatella Galella, UC Riverside

11:00 a.m.

Curated Panel #3: Sound Acts

Moderator: Caitlin Marshall, University of Maryland

  • Vocal Color in Blue: Black Women Singers as Broadway’s Voice Teachers – Masi Asare, Northwestern University
  • Corporeal Sounding: Listening to Bomba Dance, Listening to Puertorriquenxs – Jade Power Sotomayor, University of California, San Diego
  • Sounding Asian/America – Christine Bacareza Balance, Cornell University
  • Sonic Intimacies: Archiving Queer and Cross-Racial Resonance – Katelyn Hale Wood, University of Virginia

11:00 a.m.

Working Sessions


1:00 p.m.

Awards Ceremony, Annual Meeting & Bingo Card Drawing


3:45 p.m.

Working Sessions

  •  #22: Latinx Publics.
    Conveners: Jon D. Rossini, UC Davis; Patricia Ybarra, Brown University.
  • #26: Theatre’s Many Crowds.
    Conveners: Jordana Cox, University of Waterloo; David Calder, University of Manchester.

3:45 p.m.

Field Conversation

#14: Interview Strategies (Co-Sponsored by the Graduate Student Caucus)
Moderators To Be Determined


3:45 p.m.

The VESPACE Experience

The VESPACE (Virtual Early modern Spectacles and Publics Active and Collaborative Environment) Project seeks to create an interactive restitution of an eighteenth-century Paris Fair theatre. This first-phase prototype consists of a virtual reality marionette theatre based on period sources. Consenting participants in the VR experience will contribute to the development of a digital reference model including performance-based data (postures, comments, and critiques) reflecting the perspectives and expertise of researchers from across the ASTR community. Advance appointments strongly recommended. Sign up for a 20-minute appointment to experience the virtual environment starting September 1, 2019, at this link: http://vespace.univ-nantes.fr/astr.

Conveners: Jeffrey M. Leichman, Louisiana State University; Paul François, Laboratoire des Sciences du Numérique de Nantes, Ecole Centrale de Nantes.


6:00 p.m.

Plenary #5: Theatrical Counterpublics

  • Arousing the Public: Black Women Intellectuals Remember the Revolution – La Donna L. Forsgren, University of Notre Dame
  • Muxe Velas and Fiesta Queens: Indigenous Festival and the Making of Queer Counterpublics – Joshua L. Truett, Ohio State University
  • Post-Dramatic Stress: Theater by, for and with Veterans – Elise Morrison, Yale University


8:00 p.m.

Theatre Survey Reception


9:00 p.m.

The Mueller Report: A Community Read Along


Back to Top


Sunday, November 10, 2019


7:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Registration


7:30 am – 10:00 am

Exhibit Hall Open


8:30 a.m.

Plenary #6: TLA-Sponsored Panel

  • Performing Arts Librarian as Curator: How Dramaturgy and Stakeholders Shape Information Design – Drew Barker, Performing Arts Librarian, University of Maryland
  • The Many Publics of The Living Theatre Archives – Susan Brady, Archivist, Beinecke Library, Yale University, and Kate Bredeson, Associate Professor of Theatre, Reed College
  • Untold Stories from the Minnesota Opera – Kathryn Hujda, Manuscripts Curator, Minnesota Historical Society
  • The People Behind the Records: Launching the Early Employees Project – Helice Koffler, Processing Archivist, The Shubert Archive
  • In Pursuit of Petipa: Reconstructing Classical Ballet – Dale Stinchcomb, Assistant Curator of the Harvard Theatre Collection, Houghton Library, Harvard University

10:30 a.m.

Curated Panel #4: Doing Theatre History in the Anthropocene - A Friendly Debate

Moderator: Stephen Elliot Wilmer, Trinity College, Dublin

  • Una Chaudhuri, New York University
  • Theresa May, University of Oregon
  • Bruce McConachie, University of Pittsburgh

10:30 a.m.

Working Sessions

  • #29: Puppetry and Material Performance Working Group.
    Conveners: Alissa Mello, Independent Scholar; Claudia Orenstein, Hunter College and the CUNY Graduate Center; Dassia N. Posner, Northwestern University, Lawrence Switzky, University of Toronto.
  • #30: Theatres of Public Diplomacy.
    Conveners: James Reed Ball III, Texas A&M University; David A. Donkor, Texas A&M University; Derek Goldman, Georgetown University, Laboratory for Global Performance and Politics.

10:30 a.m.

Public-Facing Scholarship Practice Sessions


Back to Top

© 2019  American Society for Theatre Research (ASTR). All Rights Reserved.

Home | Member Login | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Contact Us
P.O. Box 4369 | Boulder, CO 80306-4369 
Phone: +1 303-530-3490 | Fax: +1 855-494-6777 | Email: info@astr.org