This website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are used for visitor analysis, others are essential to making our site function properly and improve the user experience. By using this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Click Accept to consent and dismiss this message or Deny to leave this website. Read our Privacy Statement for more.
Join | Contact Us | Print Page | Sign In
2017 Plenary Sessions
Share |

Plenary Sessions

This lineup is subject to change.

Extra/ordinary Bodies: A Rountable Discussion

Keynote Plenary | Friday, November 17 | 10:00 am – 11:45 am
Chair: Analola Santana (Dartmouth College)
Respondent & Moderator: Catherine Cole (University of Washington)

Rosemarie Garland-Thomson (Emory University)
Alberto Sandoval-Sanchez (Mount Holyoke College)
Faedra Chatard Carpenter (University of Maryland)
Katia Tirado (performance artist)

What's Working

State of the Profession | Saturday, November 18 | 4:45 pm – 6:45 pm
Moderator: J. Ellen Gainor (Cornell University)

Carly Smith (Baruch College, CUNY)
"Labor and Adjuncts: Notes from the Front"

Martine Kei Green-Rogers (SUNY, New Paltz)
"The Dramaturg/Professor Is In: Navigating Duel Careers"

Odai Johnson (University of Washington)
"The Blue State of the Profession"

Carrie Sandahl (University of Illinois at Chicago)
"Capacity Building for Disabled Theater Artists in the Profession"

Karen Shimakawa (New York University)
"Successful Mentorship: The Professor’s Perspective"

James McMaster (New York University)
"Successful Mentorship: The Graduate Student’s Perspective"

Extra/ordinary Beauty and Form

Plenary 1 | Friday, November 17 | 8:00 am – 9:45 am
Chair: Patrick Anderson (University of California, San Diego)

Laurence Senelick (Tufts University)
“A Field Guide to Fairies. Identifying the Gay Male Body in Popular Culture 1880-1920”

Anita Gonzalez (University of Michigan at Ann Arbor)
“Black and Brown Pageants in the White Midwest: Narratives of Beauty within the Beast”

April Sizemore-Barber (Georgetown University) 
“Afriqueer: negotiating an impossible identity through performance”

Yasmine Marie Jahanmir (American University of Kuwait)
“‘We Rule the Waves:’ Sporting Bodies, Synchronization, and Specters of Fascism in Billy Rose’s Aquacade

Bodies and Theories of Performance

Plenary 2 | Friday, November 17 | 1:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Chair: Karen Shimakawa (New York University)

Magda Romanska (Yale University)
“The Bionic Body: Technology, Disability, and Humanism”

Stacy Wolf (Princeton University) 
“The Amateur Body”

Michael Mark Chemers (University of California, Santa Cruz)
“This Thing of Darkness: The Golem, Monster Theory, and the Dramaturgy of Empathy"

Staging Extra/ordinary Bodies of Resistance

Plenary 3 | Friday, November 17 | 3:30 pm – 5:15 pm
Chair: Jen-Scott Mobley (East Carolina University)

Danielle Bainbridge (Yale University) 
“Tracing the Black Polyglot: Virtuosic Aural/Oral Fugitivity in the Performances of the Enslaved”

Alesha Claveria (University of California, Santa Barbara) 
“Sacred Bodies Defending Sacred Landscapes: Survivance and Spiritual/Material Transformation in Native North American Ceremony/Protest Performance”

Jorge A. Huerta (University of California, San Diego)
“(Dis)membering the Extra/ordinary Bod(ies) in Chicana/o Theatre and Performance”

Jennifer Goodlander (Indiana University)
“Giant Puppets in Cambodia – Extraordinary Aesthetics of Memory and Genocide”

Embodying the Intersections of Race and Class

Plenary 4 | Saturday, November 18 | 8:00 am – 9:45 am
Chair: Jimmy A. Noriega (The College of Wooster)

Suk-Young Kim (University of California, Los Angeles) 
“Powder Me Black, Powder Me White: Racial Volatility in the Global Consumption of Korean Pop Music”

Akhila Vimal C. (Jawaharlal Nehru University, India) 
“Performing Disfiguration: Animality, Madness and Performance of Pain in Chāttan Tĕyyaṁ”

Jason Fitzgerald (Columbia University) 
“The Beast and the Magician: Staging Amiri Baraka’s Black Humanism”

Jade Power Sotomayor (University of Washington, Bothell)
“Zumba and its Discontents: The Extravagance and Ordinariness of Embodied Latinidad”

Bodily Technologies, Desire, and Design

Plenary 5 | Saturday, November 18 | 7:00 pm – 8:45 pm
Chair: Laura Edmondson, Dartmouth College

Will Daddario (Independent Scholar)
“Kent Monkman, Epistemological Hacking, and the Grimace of Queer Theory”

Hany Ali Mahmoud Abdelfattah (Minia University, Egypt)
“The Iraqi as an Abject in Wafaa Bilal’s Domestic Tension”

Tracy C. Davis (Northwestern University) 
“How do you Know a Mermaid when you See One? How do you See a Mermaid when you Know One?”

Jessica Berson (Yale University)
“Sexy Beasts: Performing Disabled Desire”

Theatre Library Association: The Body in the Library

Plenary 6 | Sunday, November 19 | 8:00 am – 9:45 am
Chair: Nancy Friedland (Columbia University)

Dorothy Chansky (Texas Tech University)
“Our Libraries Ourselves: Stacked, Wired, and Chillin’”

Laura MacDonald (University of Portsmouth)
“The temperamental colored American woman”: Tracking Olive Moorefield through German and Austrian Archives”

Susan Wiesner (University of Maryland)
“If You Build It, They will Come: An Interactive Exhibit of Irmgard Bartenie ’s Personal Journey through Dance"

Back to Top

© 2018 American Society for Theatre Research (ASTR). All Rights Reserved.

Home | Member Login | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Contact Us
1000 Westgate Drive, Suite 252, St. Paul, MN 55114
Phone: +1 651-288-3429 | Fax: +1 651-290-2266 | Email: info@astr.org