Join | Contact Us | Print Page | Sign In
Committees & Appointments
Share |

ASTR relies upon the participation of its members in many committees that help to sustain the organization and award the prizes that support our members’ research efforts and scholarly accomplishments.

The Standing, Regular and Ad Hoc Committees are created by the Officers and Executive Committee to carry out the work of ASTR. The President appoints members to these committees as well as to the other posts listed further below, which include delegates, editors and liaisons. All terms begin and end at the business meeting in November of the designated year, unless otherwise noted.

Standing Committees

Nominating Committee

David Saltz, Chair (2018)
Elizabeth Cizmar (2019)
Katelyn Hale Wood (2019)
Nicole Hodges Persley (2019)

2018 Committee on Conferences

Chase Bringardner, Auburn University (current Program Chair, non-voting)
Michelle Liu Carriger, UCL
Christin Essin, Vanderbilt University (current Program Chair, non-voting)
Diana King, UCLA
Rosemary Malague, University of Pennsylvania
Jen-Scott Mobley, East Carolina University (immediate past Program Chair, non-voting/advisory)
Noe Montez, Tufts University
Rachel Moss, Northwestern University
Kirsten Pullen, University of Illinois, Champagne-Urbana (current Program Chair, non-voting)
Mike Sell, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Jill Stevenson, Marymount Manhattan College (chair)

2018 Conference Program Chairs

Chase Bringardner, Associate Professor of Theatre, Auburn University
Christin Essin, Associate Professor of Theatre, Vanderbilt University
Kirsten Pullen, Professor and Head, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2018 Conference Program Committee

Hala Baki, Doctoral Candidate, University of California, Santa Barbara
Donatella Galella, Assistant Professor of Theatre, University of California-Riverside
Patricia Herrera, Associate Professor of Theatre, University of Richmond
D.J. Hopkins, Professor, School of Theatre, Television, and Film, San Diego State University
Rosemary Malague, University of Pennsylvania
Francesca Marini, Associate Professor, Cushing Library Director, and Associate Dean for Special Collections, Texas A&M University
Rachel Moss, Northwestern University
Megan Sanborn Jones, Professor of Theatre, Brigham Young University
Aaron C. Thomas, Assistant Professor of Theatre, University of Central Florida
Jill Stevenson, Professor of Theatre, Marymount Manhattan College, ex officio
Kalle Westerling, Doctoral Candidate, The Graduate Center—CUNY

Awards Committees

Publication & Presentation Prizes

Sally Banes Publication Prize

Susan Tenneriello, Chair (2018)
Katherine Mezur (2018)
Jade Power Sotomayor (2019)

Oscar G. Brockett Essay Prize

James Harding, Chair (2018)
Ryan Claycomb (2019)
Angela Marino (2020)

Cambridge University Press Prize

Sebastian Calderon Bentin, Chair (2018)
Debra Levine (2019)
Marlis Schweitzer (2019)

Distinguished Scholar Award

Gay Cima, Chair (2018)
Susan Bennett (2019)
Sandra Richards (2020)

Barnard Hewitt Award

Bill Condee, Chair (2018)
Cláudia Tatinge Nascimento (2019)
Valleri Robinson (2020)
Satoko Shimazaki (2020)

Errol Hill Award

Doug Jones, Chair (2018)
Heather Nathans (2019)
Uri McMillan (2020)

Gerald Kahan Scholar's Prize

Jocelyn Buckner, Chair (2018)
Beth Osborne (2019)
Patrick McKelvey (2020)

Research Grants

ASTR Collaborative Research Award

Stefka Mihaylova, Chair (2018)
Aaron Thomas (2019)
Carla Della Gatta (2020)

Grants for Researchers with Heavy Teaching Loads

Samer Al-Saber, Chair (2018)
Lezlie Cross (2019)
Ariel Nereson (2020)

Helen Krich Chinoy Dissertation Research Fellowships

Donavan Sherman, Chair (2018)
Katherine Zien (2019)
Tara Rodman (2020)

Brooks McNamara Publishing Subvention, Research Fellowships, and Targeted Research Areas Grants

Stephanie Etheridge Woodson, Chair (2019)
Miriam Felton-Dansky (2019)
Arnab Banerji (2020)

Travel Awards

Selma Jeanne Cohen Conference Presentation Award

Susan Tenneriello, Chair (2018)
Katherine Mezur (2018)
Jade Power Sotomayor (2019)

David Keller Travel Grants and Thomas Marshall Graduate Student Awards

Kimi Johnson, Chair (2018)
Takeo Rivera (2019)
Meredith Conti (2020)

ATAP (American Theatre Archive Project)

Eric Colleary, Chair
Christa Williford, Chair
Susan Brady
Ken Cerniglia

Graduate Student Caucus

Sissi Liu, President
Hala Baki, Vice President
Rachel Moss, Vice President
Doria Charlson, Secretary
Rosa Schneider, Inclusion Officer
Dennis Sloan, Web
Talin Abadiandogidargh, Conference Assistance
Nicholas Barilar, Conference Assistance
Rebecca Hammonds, Conference Assistance
Wind Dell Woods, Conference Assistance
Kristen Wright, Ambassador/Mentorship, Rep to NP
Doria Charlson, Ambassador/Mentorship, Rep to Fundraising

Individual Appointments

Administrator: Eric Ewald, CAE, Ewald Consulting
Archivist and Historian: Heather Nathans
Career Sessions Coordinators: Paige McGinley and Gad Guterman
Director of Awards and Fellowships: Patricia Herrera
Theatre Survey: Nicholas Ridout (Editor) and Marlis Schweitzer (Associate Editor)
American Council of Learned Societies (ACLS) Delegate: Daphne Lei
IFTR Liaison: Jean Graham-Jones
TLA's Liaison to ASTR: Wade Hollinghaus
American Alliance for Theatre Education (AATE) and International Theatre for Young Audiences Research Network (ITYARN) Liaison: Mary McAvoy
Archive Committee / ATAP: Eric Colleary and Christa Williford

© 2018 American Society for Theatre Research (ASTR). All Rights Reserved.

Home | Member Login | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Contact Us
1000 Westgate Drive, Suite 252, St. Paul, MN 55114
Phone: 651-288-3429 | Fax: 651-290-2266 | Email: info@astr.org