Join | Contact Us | Print Page | Sign In
Plenary Sessions
Share |

This lineup is subject to change.

Keynote Plenary: Extra/ordinary Bodies: A Rountable Discussion

Rosemarie Garland-Thomson (Emory University), Alberto Sandoval-Sanchez (Mount Holyoke College), and Faedra Chatard Carpenter (University of Maryland) Moderated by Catherine Cole (University of Washington)

Extra/ordinary Beauty and Form

Plenary 1 | Friday, November 17 | 8:00 am - 9:45 am

“A Field Guide to Fairies. Identifying the Gay Male Body in Popular Culture 1880-1920” (Laurence Senelick, Tufts University)

“Black and Brown Pageants in the White Midwest: Narratives of Beauty within the Beast” (Anita Gonzalez, University of Michigan at Ann Arbor)

“Afriqueer: negotiating an impossible identity through performance” (April Sizemore-Barber, Georgetown University)

“‘We Rule the Waves:’ Sporting Bodies, Synchronization, and Specters of Fascism in Billy Rose’s Aquacade (Yasmine Marie Jahanmir, American University of Kuwait)

Moderator: Patrick Anderson

Bodies and Theories of Performance

Plenary 2 | Friday, November 17 | 1:30 pm - 3:15 pm

“The Bionic Body: Technology, Disability, and Humanism” (Magda Romanska, Yale University)

“The Amateur Body” (Stacy Wolf, Princeton University)

“This Thing of Darkness: The Golem, Monster Theory, and the Dramaturgy of Empathy" (Michael Mark Chemers, University of California, Santa Cruz)

Moderator: Karen Shimakawa

Staging Extra/ordinary Bodies of Resistance

Plenary 3 | Friday, November 17 | 3:30 pm - 5:15 pm

“Tracing the Black Polyglot: Virtuosic Aural/Oral Fugitivity in the Performances of the Enslaved” (Danielle Bainbridge, Yale University)

“Sacred Bodies Defending Sacred Landscapes: Survivance and Spiritual/Material Transformation in Native North American Ceremony/Protest Performance” (Alesha Claveria, University of California, Santa Barbara)

“(Dis)membering the Extra/ordinary Bod(ies) in Chicana/o Theatre and Performance” (Jorge A. Huerta, University of California, San Diego)

“Giant Puppets in Cambodia – Extraordinary Aesthetics of Memory and Genocide” (Jennifer Goodlander, Indiana University)

Moderator: Analola Santana

Embodying the Intersections of Race and Class

Plenary 4 | Saturday, November 18 | 8:00 am - 9:45 am

“Powder Me Black, Powder Me White: Racial Volatility in the Global Consumption of Korean Pop Music” (Suk-Young Kim, University of California, Los Angeles)

“Performing Disfiguration: Animality, Madness and Performance of Pain in Chāttan Tĕyyaṁ” (Akhila Vimal C., Jawaharlal Nehru University, India)

“The Beast and the Magician: Staging Amiri Baraka’s Black Humanism” (Jason Fitzgerald, Columbia University)

“Zumba and its Discontents: The Extravagance and Ordinariness of Embodied Latinidad” (Jade Power Sotomayor, University of Washington, Bothell)

Moderator: Jimmy A. Noriega

Bodily Technologies, Desire, and Design

Plenary 5 | Saturday, November 18 | 7:00 pm - 8:45 pm

“Kent Monkman, Epistemological Hacking, and the Grimace of Queer Theory” (Will Daddario, Independent Scholar)

“The Iraqi as an Abject in Wafaa Bilal’s Domestic Tension” (Hany Ali Mahmoud Abdelfattah, Minia University, Egypt)

“How do you Know a Mermaid when you See One? How do you See a Mermaid when you Know One?” (Tracy C. Davis, Northwestern University)

“Sexy Beasts: Performing Disabled Desire” (Jessica Berson, Yale University)

Moderator: Laura Edmondson

Theatre Library Association: The Body in the Library

Plenary 6 | Sunday, November 19 | 8:00 am - 9:45 am

“Our Libraries Ourselves: Stacked, Wired, and Chillin’” (Dorothy Chansky, Texas Tech University)

“The temperamental colored American woman”: Tracking Olive Moorefield through German and Austrian Archives” (Laura MacDonald, University of Portsmouth)

“If You Build It, They will Come: An Interactive Exhibit of Irmgard Bartenie ’s Personal Journey through Dance” (Susan Wiesner, University of Maryland)

Chair: Nancy Friedland (Columbia University)

Back to Top


© 2017 | American Society for Theatre Research (ASTR)

All rights reserved.

1000 Westgate Drive, Suite. 252 | St. Paul, MN 55114 | Phone: 651.288.3429 | Fax: 651.290.2266 | Email: info@astr.org