Join | Contact Us | Print Page | Sign In
Schedule at a Glance
Share |

This schedule is subject to change.

Thursday, November 16, 2017


8:00 am - 2:00 pm

ASTR Executive Committee Meeting


11:00 am - 7:00 pm

Registration


12:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Move In


3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Visa Stories: Welcome Event for International Attendees

We invite attendees traveling from outside the U.S. to join us for this welcome event in the President's Suite. Meet one another and members of ASTR's leadership before the conference officially begins. Light refreshments served.

5:15 pm - 7:15 pm

Curated Panel 1: Contemporary Disability Performance: From Theatre to Social Practice

“Round tables with edges: Negotiating Precarity in Neworld Theatre’s King Arthur and His Knights” (Kirsty Johnston, University of British Columbia)

“Speculative Crip Performances” (Petra Kuppers, University of Michigan)

“The Social Experiment – Pranks, Political Activism, and Performing Stigma” (Bree Hadley, Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane Australia)

“Pre-Existing Conditions" (Patrick Anderson, University of California, San Diego)

Moderator: VK Preston, University of Toronto


5:15 pm - 7:15 pm

Working Session 1: Transposition & Shakespearean Performance Research Group: Shakespeare's Extra/Ordinary Embodiment


5:15 pm - 7:15 pm

Working Session 2: The Pedagogy of Extraordinary Bodies: Re-Interrogating the Theatre History Syllabus


5:15 pm - 7:15 pm

Working Session 3: Violent Bodies, Violent Acts


5:15 pm - 7:15 pm

Working Session 4: Mad Bodies as Spectacles of Otherness


5:15 pm - 7:15 pm

Working session 5: Extraordinary Bodies in/and East Asia


5:15 pm - 7:15 pm

Working Session 6: (Re)presenting Muslim Bodies of Performance


7:30 pm - 8:30 pm

Welcome and Performance by Full Radius Dance


8:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Opening Reception


9:30 pm - 10:30 pm

GSC-Sponsored Opening Night Graduate Reception


9:30 pm - 12:00 am

MIGHTY REAL (dancing, DJ, show, and cash bar)


Back to Top

Friday, November 17, 2017


7:00 am - 7:00 pm

Registration


7:00 am - 8:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open


7:00 am - 8:00 am

GSC-Sponsored Mentorship Breakfast


8:00 am - 10:00 am

Continental Breakfast


8:00 am - 9:45 am

Plenary 1: Extra/ordinary Beauty and Desire

“A Field Guide to Fairies. Identifying the Gay Male Body in Popular Culture 1880-1920” (Laurence Senelick, Tufts University)

“Black and Brown Pageants in the White Midwest: Narratives of Beauty within the Beast” (Anita Gonzalez, University of Michigan at Ann Arbor)

“Afriqueer: negotiating an impossible identity through performance” (April Sizemore-Barber, Georgetown University)

“‘We Rule the Waves:’ Sporting Bodies, Synchronization, and Specters of Fascism in Billy Rose’s Aquacade (Yasmine Marie Jahanmir, American University of Kuwait)

Moderator: Patrick Anderson, University of California, San Diego


9:45 am - 10:00 am

Break


10:00 am - 11:45 am

Keynote Plenary: Extra/ordinary Bodies: A Rountable Discussion

Katia Tirado (performance artist), Rosemarie Garland-Thomson (Emory University), Alberto Sandoval-Sanchez (Mount Holyoke College), and Faedra Chatard Carpenter (University of Maryland)

Moderated by Catherine Cole (University of Washington)


11:45 am - 12:00 pm

Break


12:00 pm - 1:15 pm

Field Conversations 1: Working with Extraordinary Students


12:00 pm - 1:15 pm

Field Conversations 2: Work/Life Balance


12:00 pm - 1:15 pm

Field Conversations 3: Publishing articles


12:00 pm - 1:15 pm

Field Conversations 4: Empowerment Committee Session


12:00 pm - 1:15 pm

Field Conversations 5: The Atlanta Panel


12:00 pm - 1:15 pm

Field Conversations 6: Applying for your first job (co-sponsored by GSC)


12:00 pm - 1:15 pm

Field Conversations 7: TLA session


1:30 pm - 3:15 pm

Plenary 2: Bodies and Theories of Performance

“Translating the Atypical Body in Performance” (Jean Graham-Jones, The CUNY Graduate Center)

“The Bionic Body: Technology, Disability, and Humanism” (Magda Romanska, Yale University)

“The Amateur Body” (Stacy Wolf, Princeton University)

“This Thing of Darkness: The Golem, Monster Theory, and the Dramaturgy of Empathy" (Michael Mark Chemers, University of California, Santa Cruz)

Moderator: Karen Shimakawa, New York University


3:30 pm - 5:15 pm

Plenary 3: Staging Extra/ordinary Bodies of Resistance

“Tracing the Black Polyglot: Virtuosic Aural/Oral Fugitivity in the Performances of the Enslaved” (Danielle Bainbridge, Yale University)

“Sacred Bodies Defending Sacred Landscapes: Survivance and Spiritual/Material Transformation in Native North American Ceremony/Protest Performance” (Alesha Claveria, University of California, Santa Barbara)

“(Dis)membering the Extra/ordinary Bod(ies) in Chicana/o Theatre and Performance” (Jorge A. Huerta, University of California, San Diego)

“Giant Puppets in Cambodia – Extraordinary Aesthetics of Memory and Genocide” (Jennifer Goodlander, Indiana University)

Moderator: Jen-Scott Mobley, East Carolina University


5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Curated Panel 2: Pepy’s Progeny: Marvin Carlson’s “10,000 Nights: Highlights from 50 Years of Theatre-Going”

A roundtable discussion with Marvin Carlson (The Graduate Center CUNY), Jill Dolan (Princeton University), David Savran (The Graduate Center CUNY), Erin Hurley (McGill University), Jimmy A. Noriega (College of Wooster), Donatella Galella (University of California, Riverside), Rebekah Maggor (Cornell University), Elinor Fuchs (Yale University), Harvey Young (Northwestern University)

Moderator: Sara Warner (Cornell University)


5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Working Session 7: When the Extraordinary is Also Ordinary: Spanish Golden Age Theater’s Heroic Monsters


5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Working Session 8: Swollen: Ordinary to Extraordinary Pregnancy and Maternity


5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Working Session 9: Mixed Race as Extra/Ordinary Body


5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Working Session 10: Digital Defense for Artists, Scholars, & Activists


5:30 pm - 8:30 pm

Working Session 11: Indigenous Research in the Americas - “Indian Parts”: The Indigenous Body and its Relations in Performance


5:30 pm - 8:30 pm

Working Session 12: Puppetry and Material Performance


5:30 pm - 8:30 pm

Working Session 13: Performance Studies in/from the Global South Working Group: Coloniality’s Constituent Others


5:30 pm - 8:30 pm

Working Session 14: Ecology & Performance Working Group


5:30 pm - 8:30 pm

Working Session 15: Consuming Bodies: Food, Performance, and Policing the Extra/Ordinary


5:30 pm - 8:30 pm

Working Session 16: Transient Performance


5:30 pm - 8:30 pm

Working Session 17: Queer nightlife performance: dissident temporalities, geographies, and economies of the night (Muñoz working session winner selected for 2017)


7:30 pm - 8:00 pm

Reception for Marvin Carlson


8:00 pm - 9:15 pm

Graduate Student Caucus Meeting


9:30 pm - 10:30 pm

Performance by Katia Tirado: Instrucciones bajo la mesa (Instructions Under the Table)


10:30 pm - 11:30 pm

President's Reception for Emerging Scholars


Back to Top

Saturday, November 18, 2017


7:00 am - 7:00 pm

Registration


7:00 am - 8:00 am

Mentoring Committee Breakfast: “Associate to Full: Mentoring Strategies for Mid-career Faculty”


8:00 am - 9:45 am

Plenary 4: Embodying the Intersections of Race and Class

“Powder Me Black, Powder Me White: Racial Volatility in the Global Consumption of Korean Pop Music” (Suk-Young Kim, University of California, Los Angeles)

“Performing Disfiguration: Animality, Madness and Performance of Pain in Chāttan Tĕyyaṁ” (Akhila Vimal C., Jawaharlal Nehru University, India)

“The Beast and the Magician: Staging Amiri Baraka’s Black Humanism” (Jason Fitzgerald, Columbia University)

“Zumba and its Discontents: The Extravagance and Ordinariness of Embodied Latinidad” (Jade Power Sotomayor, University of Washington, Bothell)

Moderator: Jimmy A. Noriega, The College of Wooster


8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open


8:00 am - 10:00 am

Continental Breakfast


10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Curated Panel 3: Doubles and Doppelgängers

“Mourning, Precarity, and the Performance of Care of Genevieve Gaignard’s ‘Missing You’” (Uri McMillan, University of California, Los Angeles)

“The Cockettes’ Radical Transformations” (Malik Gaines, New York University)

“Yet Another Dead Black Body” (Harvey Young, Northwestern University)

Moderator: Tavia Nyong’o, Yale University


10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Field Conversations 8: Publishing a Book


10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Working Session 18: From the Curious to the Quantum: Bodies at the Intersection of Science and Performance


10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Working Session 19: Boring the Body/Boring Bodies: Perforating Hierarchies of Embodied Power in Dance


10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Working Session 20: Feminist Playwriting in the Twenty-First Century: Staging the Extra/Ordinary


10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Working Session 21: On Their Own Terms: Extraordinary Responses to Stigmatized Bodies in the Nineteenth-Century Dramaturgy of the Americas


10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Working Session 22: Performing Extra/Ordinary Bodies of Data and Surveillance


10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Working Session 23: Residual Transgressions: Memory, Time, and the Extra/ordinary Body in Performance


10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Working Session 24: The Transtemporalities of Minoritarian Performance II: Extra/Ordinary Bodies across Time (Muñoz working session winner selected for 2016)


10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Working Session 25: Rituals of the Dead: Extraordinary Acts of Embodiment


10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Working Session 26: “I’m the Witch, You’re the World”: The Stage Witch as a Sign of the Shifting Paradigms of Embodiment


12:00 pm - 12:15 pm

Break


12:15 pm - 2:15 pm

Awards Luncheon & Annual Meeting


2:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Curated Panel 4: The Queer, Resistant, Historical Bodies of Taylor Mac’s A 24-Decade History of Popular Music: A Curated Conversation

“The Archival Bodies of 'A 24-Decade History of Popular Music” (Jennifer Buckley, University of Iowa)

“Taylor Mac meets Jacques Derrida's 'Unexpected Visitor'?” (Sean Edgecomb, College of Staten Island CUNY)

“"World and Time Enough: Too Slow" (Lisa A. Freeman, University of Illinois, Chicago)

"Auto-bio-histor-ography: Embodying History" (Andrew Goldberg, City University of New York)

"Queer Pussytime" (Kim Marra, University of Iowa)

"'Machinic' Bodies and Installation" (Jen Parker-Starbuck, University of Roehampton)

"The American Songbook: Taylor Mac Sings the Revolution" (David Roman, University of Southern California)

"Revision and Difference in Taylor Mac's Extraordinary 24-Decade Performances" (Dan Venning New York University)

“Spectacular Queerness” (Kalle Westerling, City University of New)


2:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Curated Panel 5: Aging and its Extra/Ordinary Differences

“The Problem with Difference” (Elinor Fuchs, Yale University)

“The Last Days of Judith Malina: Re-viewing Age, Performance and Activism in the Nursing Home” (Cindy Rosenthal, Hofstra University)

“Playing Difference: Performing Cross-Generational Bodies” (Bertie Ferdman, Borough of Manhattan Community College, CUNY)

“Performing Difference: Staging Memory/Loss in Peggy Shaw’s Ruff” (Benjamin Gillespie, The Graduate Center CUNY)

Moderator: Valerie Lipscomb, University of South Florida Sarasota-Manatee


2:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Working Session 27: Staging Difference & Alliance: Latinx, Indigenous, and Beyond


2:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Working Session 28: It's A "Normal" World After All? Theme Parks and the Performance and Aesthetics of “Difference”


2:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Working Session 29: (Em)bodied Exclusions: Considering Questions of Ethical Representation in Performance


2:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Working Session 30: Embodying Transfeminisms: Trans Identities and Performance


2:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Working Session 31: Extra/Ordinary Bodies and Medieval Performance


2:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Working Session 32: Extraordinary Bodies: Listening to the Sonic Subaltern


2:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Working Session 33: Resurrecting the Extraordinary Bodies of Pre-1850 Performance


2:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Working Session 34: Playing the Extra/Ordinary: Video Games and Difference


2:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Working Session 35: Extraordinary Players: Sports, Physical Training, and Performance


3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

GSC Coffee/Tea Break


4:30 pm - 4:45 pm

Break


4:45 pm - 6:45 pm

State of the Profession Plenary: TBD


7:00 pm - 8:45 pm

Plenary 5: Technologies, Idealization, and Bodily Designs

“Kent Monkman, Epistemological Hacking, and the Grimace of Queer Theory” (Will Daddario, Independent Scholar)

“The Iraqi as an Abject in Wafaa Bilal’s Domestic Tension” (Hany Ali Mahmoud Abdelfattah, Minia University, Egypt)

“How do you Know a Mermaid when you See One? How do you See a Mermaid when you Know One?” (Tracy C. Davis, Northwestern University)

“Sexy Beasts: Performing Disabled Desire” (Jessica Berson, Yale University)

Moderator: Laura Edmondson, Dartmouth College


9:00 pm - 10:30 pm

Theatre Survey Reception


Back to Top

Sunday, November 19, 2017


7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Registration


7:30 am - 9:30 am

Continental Breakfast


8:00 am - 9:45 am

Plenary 6 (Theatre Library Association)


8:00 am - 9:45 am

Curated Panel 6: Before Normativity: The Extra/Ordinary Early Modern Body and its Epistemologies of Performance

“Cripping Performance in the Early Modern English Theatre” (Katherine Schaap Williams, New York University Abu Dhabi)

“The Uncapability of Groundlings” (Ellen MacKay, University of Chicago)

“Early Modern Twerking” (Noémie N'diaye, Columbia University)

Moderator: Vin Nardizzi, University of British Columbia


10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Curated Panel 7: The D/deaf Body on Stage: Shakespeare in American Sign Language

“‘If I Profane with my Unworthiest Hand’: Braving the Sociolinguistic Challenges of Translating Shakespearean Registers into American Sign Language (K. Crom Saunders, Columbia College, Chicago)

“Lost and Gained in Translation” (Christine Albright-Tufts, Roosevelt University)

“The Body in ASL Shakespeare: History and Theory” (Jill Bradbury, Gallaudet University)

“‘I can interpret all her martyr’d signs’: Gesture, American Sign Language, and Staging Practices” (Lindsey D. Snyder, American Shakespeare Center)

Moderator: Lezlie C. Cross, University of Nevada, Las Vegas


10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Field Conversations 9: Surviving the Dissertation


10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Working Session 36: About Face: The Material History of Difference in Stage Makeup and Masks


10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Working Session 37: Feeling Extra Ordinary: Populist Activism and Performance


10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Working Session 38: Imagining an Other “Eastern Europe”: Performances of Difference in Central-Eastern Europe, Eurasia, and Russia


10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Working Session 39: Arabs and Muslims: Problems, Methods and Strategies In Theatre and Performance Studies


10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Working Session 40: Mobilizing Difference Within Community-Engaged Performance


Back to Top


© 2017 | American Society for Theatre Research (ASTR)

All rights reserved.

1000 Westgate Drive, Suite. 252 | St. Paul, MN 55114 | Phone: 651.288.3429 | Fax: 651.290.2266 | Email: info@astr.org