Join | Contact Us | Print Page | Sign In
Schedule at a Glance
Share |

Home | Registration | Full Program | Schedule at a Glance | Hotel | Things to do in Minneapolis | Travel | Accessibility


This schedule is subject to change.

Thursday, November 3, 2016


9:00 am - 1:30 pm

Pre-Conference Workshop What's Past is Prologue: Theatre Archives Now


2:00 - 7:00 pm

Registration Desk Open


2:00 - 7:00 pm

Tell Me Booth Open


Duration of Conference

Breathing and Moving: A Gestural Orchestra

2:15 - 4:15 pm

Working Groups

"Puppetry and Material Performance"

"Adaptation, Translation, and Visibility"

"History Has its Eyes on You: Musical Theatre's Moments of Transition"

"Race and Performance in Transnational East Asia"

"The Transglobal and Transmedial Eighteenth Century"

"Bodies out in the Open, Mourning as Transgression: Necropolitics and Performance"

"Transfusions and Transductions: Science and Performance as Imperceptibly Permeable Disciplines"

"Transspecies Performance"


2:15 - 3:45 pm

Curated Panels

"Tripping the Light Transtastic"

"(On the Way) Home: TRANSience in Performance, Performing TRANSience"


4:30 - 6:15 pm

Welcome, Plenary 1: The Trans-local and Challenges to Globalisation


6:30 - 8:00 pm

Transitions 1: Setting the “State” of the Profession: Mentorship, Creativity, and the Future of the Field


8:15 pm

Opening Reception: ASTR 60th Anniversary Celebration (Food will be provided)


8:15 pm - 10:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open


9:00 pm

Graduate Student Opening Night Meetup
This event will take place at the Northern Shores Grille, which is located in the hotel


10:00 pm

Opening Night Dance Party at the Gay 90's


Friday, November 4, 2016

Ongoing Fri - Sat

Tracing Nan: A Trans-Generational Map Home


7:30 - 8:30 am

Mentorship Breakfast


8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Registration Desk Open


8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Tell Me Booth Open


8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open


8:00 am - 5:00 pm

All Day: Quiet Room


8:30 - 10:00 am

Plenary 2: Transcriptive Objects and Items


10:15 - 11:45 am

Plenary 3: Situated Transformations


12:00 - 1:15 pm

Career Sessions

Publishing Books: From Proposal to Press

Surviving the Dissertation

Managing Your Career off the Tenure Track

Mid-Career Choices and Challenges

Pressures on Minority Faculty

Empowering Your Career: Strategies for Negotiation (co-sponsored by the Empowerment Committee)

Transforming Research Literacies: Improving Undergraduate Theatre and Performance Research (co-sponsored by the Theatre Library Association)


1:30 - 3:30 pm

Theatre Library Association Tour of the Guthrie Theatre


1:30 - 3:30 pm

Curated Panels

"Crossing (over): Memory, Illness, Aging, and Death"

"Translating National Culture(s) for the Post-Nationalist Age"


1:30 - 3:30 pm

Working Groups

"Amateur Acts: Performance and the Unsanctioned"

"Bodies out in the Open, Mourning as Transgression: Necropolitics and Performance"

"Ecology and/of/in Performance Working Group"

"Methodological Transfiguration: Transforming Artist-Scholar Relationships in Indigenous Performance Research"

"Resisting the Margins: Positioning Transgender Performance Center-Stage"

"Transmedia Fan Culture: Performance Across Platforms and its Audiences"

"Theatre and Real Estate"

"Theatre and Transmedia"

"Transposition & Transformation: Medieval Performance in Contemporary Research and Production"


3:30 - 4:30 pm

GSC-Sponsored Snacks


3:45 - 5:15 pm

Plenary 4: Trans-Gendered Acts and Drag


5:30 - 7:15 pm

Curated Panel

"Asian America in Trans-: Re-negotiating Racial Identities in Contemporary Korean American Drama"


5:30 - 7:30 pm

Working Groups

"Training/Trans—: Performance Training as Translation, Transfer, Transformation, and Transition"

"Transfeminisms: Translating, Transgressing, and Transforming Feminisms"

"Transfigured Performance"

"Transgressions and Translations in Early Modern Spain"

"Transhistorical and Transdisciplinary: Emotions and Affect Across Time, Space, and (Scholarly) Traditions"

"Trans-racial Performance, Identity, and Belonging in the 21st Century"

"Transmedia Fan Culture: Performers Across Platforms and Their Audiences"

"Trans Methods for Trans Materials"

"Traumatic Structures Working Group: Trans-forming Trauma?"


7:30 pm

Theatre Survey Reception (Location TBD)


8:00 - 9:30 pm

Graduate Student Caucus Annual Meeting


10:00 pm

Bear, Bryant Lake Bowl Theatre (Ticket Details TBC)

Saturday, November 5, 2016

6:30 am - 11:30 pm

Footnote


8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Registration Desk Open


8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Tell Me Booth Open


8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open

8:00 am - 5:00 pm

All Day: Quiet Room


8:30 - 10:00 am

Trans(in)formation: Theatre Library Association Plenary

From Private Basements to the Public Archives: Ernie McClintock's Jazz Acting Collection

Translating the Stage: Digital Theatricality in Live Broadcast Theatre

Transitioning to Big Data: Theatre Studies in the 21st Century


10:15 - 11:45 am

Plenary 5: Trans-Corporeal Narratives

"Slave (Auto)Biography in the Performance Archive"

"Leaky Boundaries: Transversing the Abject through Puppetry Performance"

"Going Ape: Simian Feminism and Transspecies Drag"


12:00 - 2:00 pm

Awards Luncheon


2:15 - 3:45 pm

Curated Panel

"Trans-Temporal Internationalism and Intersecting Aesthetics: Revolutionary Practice in France, Haiti, and Russia"


2:15 - 5:15 pm

Working Groups

"Transient Performance"

"Performance in the Age of Transparency: Biopolitics, Biotechnology & Biogenetics"

"Beyond the State: Performances of Trans-Bodies in Central-Eastern Europe, Eurasia and Russia"

"Transplants: Food/Theatre/Performance"

"The Transitive Is Transformative: Opportunities and Constraints in Performative Social Practice Transactions"

"Theorizing from the South: Contemporary Theater and Criticism in Latin America"

"Transections: Performance Studies in/from the Global South"


3:15 - 5:15 pm

José Muñoz Working Group

"The Future in the Present: The Transtemporalities of Minoritarian Performance"


3:30 - 4:30

GSC-Sponsored Snacks


3:45 - 5:15 pm

Curated Panel

"Trans-formations in Performance Studies"


5:30 - 6:15 pm

TRANSformance Dialogues

Clay/ Fire/ Sweat: Cassils on transformation: Cassils (via Skype) in conversation with Branislav Jakovljevic, Stanford University


6:15 - 7:30 pm

TRANSformance Dialogues

empowered vulnerability: Kris Grey / Justin Credible in conversation with Leslie Hill, Stanford University


7:30 - 8:30 pm

Dinner, on your own


7:30 - 8:30 pm

Reception for Emerging Scholars


8:30 - 11:30 pm

TRANSFORMance Performance Festival and Cash Bar. Details will be provided Shortly
Click here to read about our special performances


Sunday, November 6, 2016

7:30 - 8:45 am

Career Sessions

Publishing in Academic Journals

Best Practices at Small Liberal Arts Colleges

Success on the Tenure Track

Diversity and Inclusion in Department Production and Curriculum

Beyond the Journal: Social Media, Blogs, and Podcasts

Teaching and Research at Large Public Universities

Graduate Student Service in the Academy and the Profession (co-sponsored by the Graduate Student Caucus)


8:00 - 11:00 am

Registration Desk Open


8:00 - 11:00 am

Exhibit Hall Open


8:00 - 11:00 am

All Day: Quiet Room


9:00 - 10:30 am

Curated Panel

"Performing Transnationalisms through Festivals"


9:00 - 11:00 am

Working Group

"Performing War: Acts of Transgression and Transformation"

"Shakespearean Performance Research Group"

"Site-Based Theatre as a Trans-Contextual Experience"

"Theorizing Transtemporality and Performance"

"Translating Beyond Text: Bodies, Cultures, Epistemologies"

"Transverting Whiteness"

"Video Games and Gaming: Towards a Transmedial Analysis"


11:15 am - 12:30 pm

Transitions: All-Conference Wrap-Up Session, curated in association with Spatula & Barcode


1:00 - 2:00 pm

Location: Loring Park maps available at registration desk (20 min walk)
DROUGHT: Transpiration, Saturation & Desertification EcoPerformance


© 2016 | American Society for Theatre Research (ASTR)

1000 Westgate Drive, Suite. 252 | St. Paul, MN 55114 | Phone: 651.288.3429 | Fax: 651.290.2266 | Email: info@astr.org