Join | Contact Us | Print Page | Sign In
2016 Schedule at a Glance
Share |

2016 ASTR-TLA Annual Conference


Schedule at a Glance

Jump to: Thursday, November 3 | Friday, November 4 | Saturday, November 5 | Sunday, November 6 | View the TRANSFORMance schedule


Thursday, November 3, 2016

Click here to view the full daily schedule

8:00 am

ASTR Executive Committee Meeting


9:00 am – 1:30 pm

ATAP Pre-Conference Workshop: "What's Past is Prologue: Theatre Archives Now"
Off-site at the Andersen Library


11:00 am – 5:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Move In


2:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Registration Desk Open


2:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Tell Me Booth Open


8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Breathing and Moving: A Gestural Orchestra
Artists: Andrew Salyer and Katie Schaag (University of Wisconsin-Madison)


2:15 pm – 3:45 pm

Curated Panels (1–2)

  1. Tripping the Light Transtastic

  2. (On the Way) Home: TRANSience in Performance, Performing TRANSience


2:15 pm – 4:15 pm

Working Groups (1–8)

  1. Puppetry and Material Performance
    Covenors: Veronica Ambros (University of Toronto), Dawn Brandes (University of King's College), Alissa Mello (Independent Scholar), and Lawrence Switzky (University of Toronto)

  2. Adaptation, Translation, and Visibility
    Covenors: Scott Proudfit (Elon University) and Daniel Smith (Michigan State University)

  3. History Has its Eyes on You: Musical Theatre's Moments of Transition
    Covenors: Laura MacDonald (University of Portsmouth) and Bryan Vandevender (University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh)

  4. Race and Performance in Transnational East Asia
    Covenors: Soo Ryon Yoon (Yale University) and Ji Hyon Yuh (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

  5. The Transglobal and Transmedial Eighteenth Century
    Covenors: Pannill Camp (Washington University in St. Louis) and Lisa A. Freeman (University of Illinois at Chicago)

  6. Bodies out in the Open, Mourning as Transgression: Necropolitics and Performance
    Covenors: Eylül Fidan Akıncı (The Graduate Center, CUNY) and Sevi Bayraktar (University of California, Los Angeles)

  7. Transfusions and Transductions: Science and Performance as Imperceptibly Permeable Disciplines
    Covenors: Vivian Appler (College of Charleston) and Meredith Conti (James Madison University)

  8. Transspecies Performance
    Covenors: Marla Carlson (University of Georgia) and Kim Marra (University of Iowa)



4:30 pm – 6:15 pm

Welcome, Plenary 1: The Trans-local and Challenges to Globalisation
Chair: Sharon Mazer (Auckland University of Technology)


6:30 pm – 8:00 pm

Transitions 1: Setting the "State" of the Profession: Mentorship, Creativity, and the Future of the Field
Guillermo Aviles-Rodriguez (University of California, Los Angeles)
Joshua Bastian Cole (Cornell University)
T.L. Cowan (Yale University)
Gülgün Kayim (Director of Arts, Culture and the Creative Economy for the City of Minneapolis)
Irma Mayorga, M.F.A., Ph.D. (Dartmouth College)
Tavia Nyong’o (Yale University)
Tiffany Trent (Arizona State University)


8:15 pm

Opening Reception: ASTR 60th Anniversary Celebration



9:00 pm

Graduate Student Opening Night Meetup


10:00 pm

Opening Night Dance Party at the Gay 90's
Off-site at 408 Hennepin Avenue, Minneapolis, MN



Return to top


Friday, November 4, 2016

Click here to view the full daily schedule

7:30 am – 8:30 am

Mentorship Breakfast


8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Registration Desk Open


8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Tell Me Booth Open


8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open (closed 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm for lunch)


8:00 am – 5:00 pm

All Day: Quiet Room


8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Breathing and Moving: A Gestural Orchestra
Artists: Andrew Salyer and Katie Schaag (University of Wisconsin-Madison)


8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Tracing Nan: A Trans-Generational Map Home
Artist: Jenn Cole (University of Toronto)


8:30 am – 10:00 am

Plenary 2: Transcriptive Objects and Items
Chair: Yumi Pak (California State University, San Bernardino)


10:15 am – 11:45 am

Plenary 3: Situated Transformations
Chair: Lisa Jackson-Schebetta (University of Pittsburgh)


12:00 pm – 1:15 pm

Career Sessions (1–7)

  1. Publishing Books: From Proposal to Press
    Moderators: LeAnn Fields (Senior Executive Editor, University of Michigan Press), Tavia Nyong'o (Co-Editor, Sexual Cultures series, New York University Press; Yale University), Kristine Priddy (Acquisitions Editor, Southern Illinois University Press), and Daniel Sack (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

  2. Surviving the Dissertation
    Moderators: Robin Bernstein (Harvard University), Brandi Wilkins Catanese (University of California), and Berkeley Jasmine Mahmoud (Washington University in St. Louis)

  3. Managing Your Career off the Tenure Track
    Moderators: Gülgün Kayim (City of Minneapolis; Co- Founder and Company Member, Skewed Visions), Carra Martinez (Guthrie Theater), Eric Severson (St. Paul Academy and Summit School), and Stephanie Lein Walseth (Freelance Academic, Educator, and Artist)

  4. Mid-Career Choices and Challenges
    Moderators: Dorothy Chansky (Texas Tech University), J. Ellen Gainor (Cornell University), Jorge Huerta (University of California, San Diego), and Cláudia Tatinge Nascimento (Wesleyan University)

  5. Pressures on Minority Faculty
    Moderators: Faedra Chatard Carpente (University of Maryland), Sean Metzge (University of California, Los Angeles), Jimmy A. Noriega (College of Wooster), and Analola Santana (Dartmouth College)

  6. Empowering Your Career: Strategies for Negotiation (co-sponsored by the Empowerment Committee)
    Moderators: Debra Caplan (Baruch College, City University of New York), Catherine Cole (University of Washington), Amy Cook (Stony Brook University), Chrystyna Dai (Ithaca College), Daphne Lei (University of California), and Irvine Heather Nathans (Tufts University)

  7. Transforming Research Literacies: Improving Undergraduate Theatre and Performance Research (co-sponsored by the Theatre Library Association)
    Moderators: Michelle Liu Carriger (University of California, Los Angeles), Wade Hollingshaus (Brigham Young University), Diana King (University of California, Los Angeles), Megan Smithling (Cornish College of the Arts), and Matthew Wittmann (Harvard University)


1:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Theatre Library Association Tour of the Guthrie Theatre
Off-site at the Guthrie Theatre. Meet in hotel lobby at 12:45 pm


1:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Curated Panels (3–4)

  1. Crossing (over): Memory, Illness, Aging, and Death
    Chair: Lisa Merrill (Hofstra University)

  2. Translating National Culture(s) for the Post-Nationalist Age
    Chair: Sonali Pahwa (University of Minnesota)


1:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Working Groups (9–16)

  1. Amateur Acts: Performance and the Unsanctioned
    Covenors: Leon Hilton (University of Pennsylvania) and Iván Ramos (University of California, Riverside)

  2. Ecology and/of/in Performance Working Group
    Covenors: Angenette Spalink (Independent Scholar), Jonah Winn-Lenetsky (Northern New Mexico College), and Lisa Woynarski (University of Reading)

  3. Methodological Transfiguration: Transforming Artist-Scholar Relationships in Indigenous Performance Research
    Covenors: Jill Carter (University of Toronto), Adron Farris (University of Georgia), and Heidi Nees (California State Polytechnic University, San Luis Obispo)

  4. Resisting the Margins: Positioning Transgender Performance Center-Stage
    Covenors: Joshua Bastian Cole (Cornell University) and Rye Gentleman (University of Minnesota)

  5. Transmedia Fan Culture: Performance Across Platforms and its Audiences
    Covenors: Lauren Beck (Northwestern University) and Seth Soulstein (Cornell University)

  6. Theatre and Real Estate
    Covenors: Michael McKinnie (Queen Mary University of London) and Louise Owen (Birkbeck, University of London)

  7. Theatre and Transmedia
    Covenors: Sarah Bay-Cheng (Bowdoin College), Christopher Grobe (Amherst College), and John Muse (University of Chicago)

  8. Transposition & Transformation: Medieval Performance in Contemporary Research and Production
    Covenors: Lofton Durham (Western Michigan University) and Jenna Soleo-Shanks (University of Minnesota, Duluth)


3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

GSC-Sponsored Snacks for Graduate Students


3:45 pm – 5:15 pm

Plenary 4: Trans-Gendered Acts and Drag
Chair: Sean Metzger (University of California, Los Angeles)


5:30 pm – 7:15 pm

Curated Panel 5: Asian America in Trans-: Re-negotiating Racial Identities in Contemporary Korean American Drama
Chair: Christin Mok (University of Cincinnati)


5:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Working Groups (17–24)

  1. Training/Trans—: Performance Training as Translation, Transfer, Transformation, and Transition
    Covenors: Broderick D.V. Chow, (Brunel University London) and Eero Laine (University at Buffalo, State University of New York)

  2. Transfeminisms: Translating, Transgressing, and Transforming Feminisms
    Covenors: Sarah Bess Rowen (The Graduate Center, CUNY) and Amy Meyer (Tufts University)

  3. Transfigured Performance
    Covenors: Areum Jeong (University of California, Los Angeles), Adriana Perez Limon (University of Oklahoma at Norman), and Gwyneth Shanks (University of California, Los Angeles)

  4. Transgressions and Translations in Early Modern Spain
    Covenors: Harley Erdman (University of Massachusetts at Amherst) and Susan Paun de Garcia (Denison University, emerita)

  5. Transhistorical and Transdisciplinary: Emotions and Affect Across Time, Space, and (Scholarly) Traditions
    Covenors: David Bisaha (Binghamton University, State University of New York), Bruce McConachie (University of Pittsburgh), and Ariel Nereson (University at Buffalo, State University of New York)

  6. Trans-racial Performance, Identity, and Belonging in the 21st Century
    Covenors: Maria Enriquez (Penn State, Harrisburg), Christiana Molldrem Harkulich (University of Pittsburgh), and Lisa Jackson-Schebetta (University of Pittsburgh)

  7. Trans Methods for Trans Materials
    Covenors: Bryan Reynolds (University of California, Irvine) and Glenn Odom (University of Roehampton)

  8. Traumatic Structures Working Group: Trans-forming Trauma?
    Covenors: Mary Karen Dahl (Florida State University) and Deborah Kochman (Florida State University)


7:30 pm

Theatre Survey Reception


8:00 pm – 9:30 pm

Graduate Student Caucus Annual Meeting


10:00 pm

Performance: Bear
Off-Site at Bryant Lake Bowl Theatre



Return to top


Saturday, November 5, 2016

Click here to view the full daily schedule

6:30 am – 11:30 pm

Performance: Footnote
Artist: Raegan Truax (Stanford University)


8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Registration Desk Open


8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Tell Me Booth Open


8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open (closed 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm for lunch)


8:00 am – 5:00 pm

All Day: Quiet Room


8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Breathing and Moving: A Gestural Orchestra
Artists: Andrew Salyer and Katie Schaag (University of Wisconsin-Madison)


8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Tracing Nan: A Trans-Generational Map Home
Artist: Jenn Cole (University of Toronto)


8:30 am – 10:00 am

Trans(in)formation: Theatre Library Association Plenary
Chairs: Beth Kattleman (Ohio State University) and Matt DiCintio (Tufts University)


10:15 am – 11:45 am

Plenary 5: Trans-Corporeal Narratives
Chair: Ariel Osterweis (California Institute of the Arts)


12:00 am – 2:00 pm

Awards Luncheon and Annual General Business Meeting


2:15 pm – 3:45 pm

Curated Panel 6: Trans-Temporal Internationalism and Intersecting Aesthetics: Revolutionary Practice in France, Haiti, and Russia
Chair: Nick Ridout (Queen Mary University of London)


2:15 pm – 5:15 pm

Working Groups (25–31)

  1. Transient Performance
    Covenors: Sean Metzger (University of California, Los Angeles) and Kimberly Welch (University of California, Los Angeles)

  2. Performance in the Age of Transparency: Biopolitics, Biotechnology & Biogenetics
    Covenors: Gabriella Calchi Novati (International School of Analytical Psychology, ISAP-ZURICH), Malin Palani (Macalaster College), and Andrew Wilford (University Of Chichester)

  3. Beyond the State: Performances of Trans-Bodies in Central-Eastern Europe, Eurasia and Russia
    Covenors: Jacob Juntenun (Southern Illinois University), Margarita Kompelmakher (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), and Yana Meerzon (University of Ottawa)

  4. Transplants: Food/Theatre/Performance
    Covenors: Susan Bennett (University of Calgary) and Kristin Hunt (Arizona State University)

  5. The Transitive Is Transformative: Opportunities and Constraints in Performative Social Practice Transactions
    Covenors: Laurie Beth Clark and Michael Peterson (University of Wisconsin, Madison)

  6. Theorizing from the South: Contemporary Theater and Criticism in Latin America
    Covenors: Claudia Tatinge Nascimento (Wesleyan University) and Patricia Ybarra (Brown University)

  7. Transections: Performance Studies in/from the Global South
    Covenors: David Donkor (Texas A&M University), Laura Edmondson (Dartmouth College), and Karin Shankar (University of California, Berkeley)


3:15 pm – 5:15 pm

Working Group (32)

  1. José Muñoz Working Session: The Future in the Present: The Transtemporalities of Minoritarian Performance
    Covenors: Soyica Colbert (Georgetown University), Douglas Jones (Rutgers University), and Shane Vogel (Indiana University)

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

GSC-Sponsored Snacks for Graduate Students


3:45 pm – 5:15 pm

Curated Panel 7: Trans-formations in Performance Studies
Chair: Coleman Nye (Simon Fraser University)


5:30 pm – 7:00 pm

TRANSformance Dialogues



7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Dinner, on your own


7:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Reception for Emerging Scholars


8:30 pm – 11:30 pm

TRANSFORMance Performance Festival and Cash Bar



Return to top


Sunday, November 6, 2016

Click here to view the full daily schedule

7:30 am – 8:45 am

Career Sessions (8– 14)

  1. Publishing in Academic Journals
    Moderators: Gwendolyn Alker (Editor, Theatre Topics; New York University), R. Darren Gobert (Editor, Modern Drama; York University), Nicholas Ridout (Editor, Theatre Survey; Queen Mary University of London), and Joanne Tompkins (Editor, Theatre Journal; University of Queensland)

  2. Best Practices at Small Liberal Arts Colleges
    Moderators: Sarah Bay-Cheng (Bowdoin College), Kate Bredeson (Reed College), and Amy Holzapfel (Williams College)

  3. Success on the Tenure Track
    Moderators: Patricia Herrera (University of Richmond), John Muse (University of Chicago), and Jon D. Rossini (University of California, Davis)

  4. Diversity and Inclusion in Department Production and Curriculum
    Moderators: Charlotte Canning (University of Texas, Austin), Noe Montez (Tufts University), and Patricia Ybarra (Brown University)

  5. Beyond the Journal: Social Media, Blogs, and Podcasts
    Moderators: Pannill Camp (Washington University in St. Louis), Brian Herrera (Princeton University), and Bethany D. Holmstrom (LaGuardia Community College)

  6. Teaching and Research at Large Public Universities
    Moderators: Lisa A. Freeman (University of Illinois at Chicago), Scott Magelssen (University of Washington School of Drama), and Christine Y. Mok (University of Cincinnati)

  7. Graduate Student Service in the Academy and the Profession (co-sponsored by the Graduate Student Caucus)
    Moderators: Eero Laine (University at Buffalo, State University of New York), Heather Nathans (Tufts University), and Stephanie Vella (The Graduate Center, City University of New York)


8:00 am – 11:00 am

Registration Desk Open


8:00 am – 11:00 am

Tell Me Booth Open


8:00 am – 11:00 am

Exhibit Hall Open


8:00 am – 11:00 am

All Day: Quiet Room


Breathing and Moving: A Gestural Orchestra
Artists: Andrew Salyer and Katie Schaag (University of Wisconsin-Madison)


9:00 am – 10:30 am

Curated Panel 8: Performing Transnationalisms through Festivals
Chair/Respondent: Margaret Werry (University of Minnesota)


9:00 am – 11:00 am

Working Group (33–39)

  1. Performing War: Acts of Transgression and Transformation
    Covenors: DeAnna Toten Beard (Baylor University) and Jenna L. Kubly (Independent Scholar)

  2. Shakespearean Performance Research Group
    Covenors: Catherine Burriss (California State University, Channel Islands), Franklin J. Hildy (University of Maryland), Rob Ormsby (Memorial University, Newfoundland), Don Weingust (University of California, Berkeley), and W. B. Worthen (Barnard College, Columbia University)

  3. Site-Based Theatre as a Trans-Contextual Experience
    Covenors: Penelope Cole (Independent Scholar) and Rand Harmon (University of Northern Colorado)

  4. Theorizing Transtemporality and Performance
    Covenors: Benjamin Gillespie (The Graduate Center, CUNY) and Stephanie Vella (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

  5. Translating Beyond Text: Bodies, Cultures, Epistemologies
    Covenors: Bhargav Rani (The Graduate Center, CUNY), Jennifer Thompson (The Graduate Center, CUNY), Mara Valderrama (The Graduate Center, CUNY), and Alison Walls (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

  6. Transverting Whiteness
    Covenors: Megan Lewis (University of Massachucetts, Amherst) and Shannon Walsh (Louisiana State University)

  7. Video Games and Gaming: Towards a Transmedial Analysis
    Covenors: Alan Filewod (University of Guelph), Kimi Johnson (University of Minnesota), and Mike Sell (Indiana University of Pennsylvania)


11:15 am – 12:30 pm

Transitions 2: All-Conference Wrap-Up Session and Toast
Curated in association with Spatula&Barcode


1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

DROUGHT: Transpiration, Saturation & Desertification EcoPerformance
Off-site at Loring Park (20 minute walk)



Return to top


© 2018 | American Society for Theatre Research (ASTR)

All rights reserved.

1000 Westgate Drive, Suite. 252 | St. Paul, MN 55114 | Phone: 651.288.3429 | Fax: 651.290.2266 | Email: info@astr.org