Join | Contact Us | Print Page | Sign In
2015 ASTR Conference Schedule
Share |

2015 Conference | Register Today | Hotel | Travel | Fellowship | Exhibit/Advertise | Committee

Thursday, Nov. 5 | Friday, Nov. 6 | Saturday, Nov. 7 | Sunday, Nov. 8 | Schedule at a Glance | Full Schedule


Time

Title & Description

Location



Thursday, November 5, 2015

8:00 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.

ASTR Executive Committee Meeting

Meadowlark
& Douglas Fir



8.00 a.m. - 2.30 p.m.

Mentoring Skills and Tools: a Workshop for Mentors of Graduate Researchers

Based on Northwestern University's acclaimed professional development workshops for research mentors, this is a special opportunity for ASTR members to hone their skills and learn new tools to guide Master's and PhD students successfully through their degree programs. Experienced and novice faculty mentors will become more aware of their approach to mentoring, become equipped to approach mentoring adaptively yet systematically, and learn strategies to try in those challenging situations that confound us all at one time or another.

The workshop will run on Thursday, 5 November, 8:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. in the Portland Marriott Hotel, the site of ASTR's annual conference (ASTR's conference will begin the same day at 3:00 p.m., so please note that you would need to arrive in Portland on 4 November in order to participate). Registration is free to ASTR members, but please register by 15 October. Questions: Contact Tracy C. Davis tcdavis@northwestern.edu, who will facilitate the workshop.

Columbia/Willamette





9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

ATAP Training Workshop

A free workshop for the American Theatre Archive Project will be held at the Portland Marriott Downtown Waterfront on Thursday, November 5, from 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. to introduce area archivists, dramaturgs, and scholars to the ATAP Initiation Program, a process through which theatre companies can establish company archives. The workshop is being conducted in conjunction with the American Society for Theatre Research/Theatre Library Association’s annual conference, “Debating the Stakes in Theatre and Performance Scholarship,” to be held in Portland from November 5-November 8, 2015. Registration for the workshop is free, and available at the following link: http://tinyurl.com/atap-portland

For more information and to find out more about ATAP, please visit www.americantheatrearchiveproject.org or contact ATAP Co-Chair Colleen Reilly at colleenkreilly@gmail.com.

ATAP is a network of archivists, dramaturgs, and scholars dedicated to preserving the legacy of the American theatre operating under an initiative of the American Society for Theatre Research (ASTR). Through the ATAP Initiation Program, location-based teams work with individual theatre companies to evaluate their records, develop an archiving plan, and secure funding to support long-term archive health. Once established and made accessible to theatre makers, scholars, patrons, and funders on premises online, and/or in a repository, a theatre's archives support institutional integrity and development. ATAP currently has active teams throughout the United States, and training sessions for team members have been conducted in Austin, Baltimore, Boston, Cleveland, New York, Philadelphia, and Seattle.

Eugene



11:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Move-In

Oregon Ballroom G-I



2:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Registration Desk Open

Registration Desk



2:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

Working Sessions 1 (1-6)

1. Animals Perform II: Non-Human Agency and Advocacy in Performance
Co-Conveners: Jennifer Parker-Starbuck (University of Roehampton) and Kim Marra (University of Iowa)

--Jane Barnette (University of Kansas)
"Troubling the Whiteness of the Whale: The Adapturgy of Moby-Dick on Stage"

--Marla Carlson (University of Georgia)
"What's at Stake in Performing Animal Death?"

--Rachel Price Cooper (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
"Destabilizing Colonial Taxonomies: Irish Nationalism and Interspecies Transformation in The Countess Cathleen"

--Joni Doherty (Kettering Foundation)
"Uneasy Appetites: Life, Death, and Defamiliarization"

--A. J. Knox (Independent Scholar)
"Human and Inhuman: Animals, Puppetry, and Apartheid Narratives in Ubu and the Truth Commission"

--Jennifer A. Kokai (Weber State University) and Lauren Kokai (University of Pittsburgh)
"Do Goats Have a Right to Cigarettes?"

--Kim Marra (University of Iowa)
"The Queer Matter of Horses in Shenandoah, 1889-99"

--Katherine Mezur (Independent Scholar)
"Girls 'R' Pets: The Cruelty of Kawaii (Cute) through Care, Affection, Empathy, and Imitation in Japanese Girl and Animal Performance, Anime, and Cosplay"

--Jennifer Parker-Starbuck (University of Roehampton)
"Animals Dissenting: Re-directing the Anthropocene"

--Andrew Sofer (Boston College and Harvard's Mellon School for Theater and Performance Research)
"Getting Albee's Goat"

--Scott Venters (University of Washington)
"Framing Violence in Interspecies Relations: Encountering Flesh as Neoliberal Spatio-temporal Imaginary in The Portland Meat Collective"

--Deke Weaver (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
"Re-enchantment and The Unreliable Bestiary"

--Catherine Young (CUNY, The Graduate Center)
"'The Right to Bodily Liberty': Primates, Personhood, and Performance"

Oregon A



2:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

Working Sessions 1 (1-6)

2. The Stakes of Digital Scholarship of Theatre and Performance
Conveners: Darren Gobert (York University), Ellen MacKay (Indiana University), Matthew Rebhorn (James Madison University), and Tamsen Wolff (Princeton University)

--Robin Bernstein (Harvard University)
"'I'm very happy to be in the reality-based community': How Alison Bechdel's Fun Home Used Digital Photography to Stage an Act of Resistance against George W. Bush"

--Gina Bloom (University of California, Davis)
"A Long History of Motion Capture Technology in Performance"

--Ashley Ferro-Murray (University of California, Berkeley)
"Technologically Embodied Border Crossings"

--Rye Gentleman (University of Minnesota)
"Broadcasting the Trans Self: Disidentification and Digitality"

--Lindsay Brandon Hunter (University at Buffalo, SUNY)
"'Alternative Content': Theatre-Cinema and Digital Theatricality"

--Steve Luber (Connecticut College)
"'May I not be relieved from carrying these chains?': Film as First Threat, Film as Renewed Catalyst for Scholarship and Performance"

--John Muse (University of Chicago)
"Twitter Theater and Virtual Realism"

--Alice Reagan (Barnard College)
"This Was The End by Mallory Catlett: Digital Performance Makes Memory"

--Nick Salvato (Cornell University)
"Interrogating Digital Givenness"

--Peter Wood (University of Pittsburgh)
"Deep Time and Digital Archives: The Limits of 1s and 0s"

--David J. Wright (University of Pittsburgh)
"Comprehending Ubiquitous Computing and Audience Participation with Aristotle and the Philosophy of Action: Beginning Dialogue and Collaboration with User Experience Designers through Practical Knowledge, Materials, Morphology, and Ecology"

Oregon B



2:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

Working Sessions 1 (1-6)

3. Contemporary Theatre and the Communist Hypothesis
Convener: Ryan Anthony Hatch (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo)

-- Joseph Cermatori (Columbia University)
"Mallarmé, Our Contemporary"

--Ryan Anthony Hatch (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo)
"Contemporary Theatre and the Terrorist Hypothesis"

-- Andrés Fabian Henao Castro (University of Massachusetts, Boston)
"Who Are The Puppeteers? The Contemporaneity of Plato's Drama and the Communist Hypothesis"

--Yizhou Huang (Tufts University)
"The Validity of Brechtian Plays in Contemporary Left-Wing Politics: A Case Study of Mark Ravenhill's Shoot / Get Treasure / Repeat"

--Fatine Bahar Karlidaǧ (University of Washington)
"Dismissive Environs: Missing Credits in the Theater Workshop Legacy"

--Maria Mytilinaki Kennedy (CUNY, The Graduate Center)
"'Nothing Ridiculous or Criminal About Having A Good Idea': Translating the Past into the Future in Contemporary Greek Theatre"

--Eero Laine (CUNY, The Graduate Center)
"Form, Content, Collaboration: Communizing Theatrical Labor"

--Graham Wolfe (National University of Singapore)
"The Actor's Desire: Looking Awry on Žižek"

--Matthew Yde (The University of New Mexico)
"The Theological Turn: The Gospel and Revolutionary Politics in Contemporary Philosophy and Performance"

Oregon C



2:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

Working Sessions 1 (1-6)

4. Human Rights, Political Action, and Performance in the Americas
Conveners: Noe Montez (Tufts University) and Katherine Zien (McGill University)

--Lorraine J. Affourtit (University of California, Santa Cruz)
"Can the Subaltern Be Seen?: Indigeneity, Televisuality, and Performativity in the 2006 COR-TV Takeover (Oaxaca de Juárez, Mexico)"

--Andrew Brown (Northwestern University)
"Promising the Past, Performing the Future: Athi-Patra Ruga's The Future White Woman of Azania"

--Alicia del Campo (California State University, Long Beach)
"Human Rights, Political Action, and Performance: Theatricalities of the Student Movement in Chile"

--Victoria Fortuna (Reed College)
"Poner el cuerpo: Dance, Politics, and Memory"

--Eva Heppelmann (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Pale pou fanm Ayisyen yo: Speaking for the Haitian Women"

--Youngji Jeon (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
"'Walking is Remembering': A Performance of Pilgrimage to Remember, Analyze, and Redeem a National Tragedy"

--Barbara Lewis (University of Massachusetts, Boston)
"Troubling the Times: Alice Childress's Cassandra Legacy"

--Tania Lizarazo (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)
"Digital Utopias: Collaborative Archives of Survival in Chocó, Colombia"

--Angela Marino (University of California, Berkeley)
"Barrio Adentro in Venezuelan Theatre of Dictatorship (1955-1957)"

--Patrick McKelvey (Brown University)
"Liberalism Remains (or, Bureaucratic Drag): Queer Disability Activism and the Performance of Infrastructure"

--Lilian Mengesha (Brown University)
"'Without a body, there is no crime': Performance as Evidence in the Repertoire of Regina José Galindo"

--Sunita Nigam (McGill University)
"Spectacles of Democracy at Tlatelolco"

--Isel Rodríguez (University of Puerto Rico)
"Queer Among the Godly"

--Klaas Tindemans (Free University of Brussels and Royal Institute for Theatre, Cinema and Sound)
"The Theatrical Trial and its Realistic Re-enactment: The Dispute between Ai Wei Wei and Chinese (Tax) Authorities, Re-enacted on Stage"

--Carlos Vargas-Salgado (Whitman College)
"Remains of Coloniality and Challenges to Human Rights Dissemination: A Discussion of Two Productions by Yuyachkani"

--Brenda Werth (American University)
"Coming of Age Activism: Youth, Performance, and Human Rights in the Southern Cone"

Oregon D



2:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

Working Sessions 1 (1-6)

5. Race between Theatre and Performance
Conveners: Soyica Diggs Colbert (Georgetown University) and Shane Vogel (Indiana University)

--Kevin Byrne (University of Arizona)
"Spell Bound: Studying Blackface Minstrelsy at the Juncture of Theatre Studies and Performance Studies"

--Donatella Galella (University of California, Riverside)
"The Great White Hope and the Great White Way"

--Patricia Herrera (University of Richmond)
"Sounding Race: Universes' Ameriville and Party People"

--Katie Johnson (Miami University of Ohio)
"Rac(e)ing the Other Side of Broadway"

--Hee-won Kim (University of California, Santa Barbara)
"Postracial Aesthetics, Racial Counternarratives, and Asian American Authorship in Young Jean Lee's The Shipment and Straight White Men"

--Anthea Kraut (University of California, Riverside)
"Dance Doubles and Racialized Performance"

--Macelle Mahala (University of the Pacific)
"Performing Civil Rights: Theatres of Protest in the Wake of Ferguson"

--Caitlin Marshall (University of California, Berkeley)
"Sonic Redface between Theatre and Performance"

--Lisa Merrill (Hofstra University)
"Black Voices and Black Bodies—Performing Race in Nonconventional Antebellum Sites"

--Yumi Pak (California State University, San Bernardino)
"The Archive as Discipline: Blackness between Theatre and Performance"

--Zachary Price (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Riffin' on Robey: A Black Performance Theory on the Continuum of Black Los Angeles Theatre, 1994-2014"

--Julia A. Walker (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Civil Rites: Enacting Racial Identity in Modernist Performance"

--Kimberly Welch, (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Black Bodies and National Objects: Excess and Lack in Representations of Katrina"

Eugene



2:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

Working Sessions 1 (1-6)

6. Transnationalism and Performance
Conveners: Julia Goldstein (CUNY, The Graduate Center) and Ji Hyon (Kayla) Yuh (CUNY, The Graduate Center)

--Jennifer Buckley (University of Iowa)
"DOC / UNDOC: Guillermo Gómez-Peña, the Performance Artists' Book, and Pocha Pedagogy"

--Chloë Rae Edmonson (CUNY, The Graduate Center)
"'The Paper of your Flesh': Tattooed Skin and Transnational Identity in Mexican-American Art"

--Alex Ferrone (York University)
"'Humanity in the Marketplace': Crossing Borders in Three Kingdoms"

--Julia Goldstein (CUNY, The Graduate Center)
"'Exchange is Oxygen': East African Transnationalism and the Sundance Institute at the Kampala International Theatre Festival"

--Jennifer Goodlander (University of Indiana)
"Transnational Puppets: Articulating Identities in Southeast Asian Cities"

--Kelley Holley (San Diego State University)
"Performing a Nation: Iceland's Use of Transnationalism to Assert Public Identity"

--Vicki Hoskins (University of Pittsburgh)
"Māo: China's Transnational Adaptation of Cats"

--Jieun Lee (University of Georgia)
"Performing Transnational Adoption: Korean American Women Adoptees' Autobiographical Solo Performances"

--Daphne Lei (University of California, Irvine)
"What's Left to Cross? What's Left to Defend? Chinese Opera in the Transnational Context"

--Sissi Liu (CUNY, The Graduate Center)
"Shaolin Monks' Wukongist Transformation at the Lincoln Center"

--Jessica Nakamura (University of Nevada, Reno)
"National Histories and Transnational Performances in the North American Tour of Zero Hour: Tokyo Rose's Last Tape"

--Adair Rounthwaite (McGill University)
"Transnationalism and Temporality: The Performance of Grupa Spomenik and the Janez Janšas"

--Rita M. Rufino Valente (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Performance of Lusophone Transnationalisms in Theatre Festivals in Portuguese-Speaking Countries"

--Bryan Schmidt (University of Minnesota)
"Festival Performance and Transnational Negotiations of Cultural Imaginaries: Rituals of 'Indigeneity' at Costa Rica's Envision"

--Susan Tenneriello (CUNY, Baruch College)
"The Neo-Baroque Stages of Twenty-First Century Olympic Opening Ceremonies: Transformations in Global Performance"

--Emily Warheit (University of Maryland, College Park)
"Methods, Money, and Mzungus: Transnational Movement in Theatre for Development"

--Andretta Lyle Wilson (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Sounding Black in Paris: Transnational Pan-African Narratives and Performance in the City of Lights"

--Ji Hyon (Kayla) Yuh (CUNY, The Graduate Center)
"National Desires and Transnational Expansions of Korean Musicals in East Asia"

Hawthorne/Belmont



4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Welcome + Plenary 1

The Stakes of Blackness in U.S. Theatre and Performance
Chair and Respondent: Harvey Young (Northwestern University)

--Douglas Jones (Rutgers University)
"The Slave Past in Contemporary Theatre and Performance Culture: An Essay of the Abandonment Thesis"

--Paige McGinley (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Rehearsing Nonviolence: Towards a Theatre History of the Civil Rights Movement"

--Mike Sell (Indiana University of Pennsylvania)
"Activism and / or Ethics? Historicizing the Black Arts Movement"

Oregon Ballroom E-F



6:15 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

ATAP Plenary

Kate Bredeson, Reed College
Kevin Jones, August Wilson Red Door Project
Jerry Tischleder, Risk/Reward
Lue Douthit, Oregon Shakespeare Festival
Rebecca Lingfelter, Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble
Kaj-Anne Pepper, Independent Drag Performer

Oregon Ballroom E-F



7:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

Presidential Address

--Heather Nathans (Tufts University)
"At Your Service"

Oregon Ballroom E-F



8:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.

Opening Night Reception / Exhibit Hall Open

Oregon Ballroom G-I

Back to Top


Friday, November 6, 2015

7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Welcome Mentor Breakfast

Salon A-B



8:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

Oregon Ballroom G-I



8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Open

Oregon Ballroom G-I



8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Registration Desk Open

Registration Desk



8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Plenary 2

Performance Legacies: Debate and Advocacy
Chair: Dorothy Chansky (Texas Tech University)

--Mary McAvoy (Arizona State University)
"Performance from the Ranks: The Advent of Labor Drama at Portland Labor College, 1920-1923"

--Brian Herrera (Princeton University)
"The Problem of Virginia Calhoun, or Staking Some Middle Ground for the Middlebrow"

--Jen Harvie (Queen Mary University of London)
"Neoliberal Capitalism, Feminist Performance, and Feminist Criticism"

Oregon Ballroom E-F



10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

Break

Oregon Ballroom G-I



10:15 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Plenary 3

Show Stoppers: Political Urgencies and Controversial Theatres
Chair: James Harding (University of Maryland)

--Stephanie Lein Walseth (Augsburg College)
"Racial Justice Activism in a 'Post-Racial' Age: Culturally Specific Theatres and the Limits of Collaboration in the Mainstream"

--Stefka Mihaylova (University of Washington)
"British Sikh Flaneurs: How the Failure of Multiculturalism Produces a Contemporary Avant-Garde"

--Megan Lewis (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
"The Risks and / of Representation: Brett Bailey's Exhibit B and the Limits of Racially Charged Artistic Expression"

Oregon Ballroom E-F



11:45 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Lunch On Own

 



12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Career Sessions (1-8)

1. Moving into Administration
This session offers advice and resources for faculty interested in becoming administrators at the departmental, college, and university levels: heads of programs, department chairs, deans, etc.

--Liz Mullenix (Dean of College of Creative Arts, Miami University-Ohio)
--Ramón H. Rivera-Servera (Northwestern University)

Salon D



12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Career Sessions (1-8)

2. Mentoring Graduate Students for the Job Market
This session is designed for faculty serving on dissertation committees and leading graduate programs. It focuses on strategies for professionalizing graduate students, and preparing students for academic and alt-career job searches.

--Odai Johnson (University of Washington)
--Robin Bernstein (Harvard University)
--Miriam Haughton (National University of Ireland, Galway)

Salon C



12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Career Sessions (1-8)

3. Writing Effective Book Proposals
A panel of commissioning editors and scholars will discuss what publishers look for in a proposal, the do's and dont's of proposal writing, and publishers' perspectives on new projects.

--LeAnn Fields, Commissioning Editor, University of Michigan Press
--Brian Singleton, Series Editor, Contemporary Performance InterActions Palgrave Macmillan (Trinity College Dublin)
--Patrick Anderson, Co-Editor "Performance Works" Series, Northwestern University Press; Editorial Board, UC Press (University of California, Irvine)

Salon B



12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Career Sessions (1-8)

4. Cultivating a Productive Relationship with Your Dissertation Committee
This session focuses on strategies for developing an effective working relationship with the dissertation committee from prospectus to defense. Panelists will discuss committee expectations as well as the successful strategies and missteps during the process.

--Adrienne Macki Braconi (University of Connecticut)
--Elizabeth W. Son (Northwestern University)
--Douglas Jones (Rutgers University)

Salon A



12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Career Sessions (1-8)

5. Preparing an Article for Publication
This session, featuring a panel of editors from major journals in theatre and performance studies, offers advice and resources to prospective authors of scholarly essays. Topics include: preparing an essay for submission, finding the right venue, pitching a project to an editor, and the review, editing and production processes.

--Gwendolyn Alker, Editor, Theatre Topics (New York University)
--Dorothy Chansky, Editor, Theatre Annual (Texas Tech University)
--R. Darren Gobert, Editor, Modern Drama (York University)
--Ric Knowles, Editor, Theatre Journal (University of Guelph)
--Harvey Young, Editor, Theatre Survey (Northwestern University)

Eugene



12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Career Sessions (1-8)

6. "Lone Wolf" / Working Between Disciplines
This session features faculty who are "one of a kind" in their departments or within the field of Theatre and Performance Studies. Panelists will share advice on how to navigate disciplinary boundaries in publishing, articulate research agendas that integrate theatre practice and scholarship, and meet expectations for tenure.

--Brian Herrera (Princeton University)
--Ju Yon Kim (Harvard University)
--Kathleen Gough (University of Vermont)

Portland



12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Career Sessions (1-8)

7. Negotiating Research and Teaching Demands
Panelists will offer advice for contingent faculty and faculty with heavy teaching loads on maintaining an active research agenda and finding support for research.

--Oona Kersey Hatton (San Jose State University)
--Kyna Hamill (Boston University)

Salem



12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Career Sessions (1-8)

8. Work-Life Balance
This career session will consider a range of perspectives on achieving work-life balance in academia. Topics will include parenting and the academy, dual academic careers, caring for other types of dependents (aging parents, ill relatives), and other kinds of obligations and challenges that academics face in seeking work-life balance.

--E.J. Westlake (University of Michigan)
--Keith Byron Kirk (University of Houston)
--Beth Osborne (Florida State University)

Medford



1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Plenary 4

Activist Theatres: Specters, Spectators, and Spectacles
Chair: Jean Graham-Jones (CUNY, The Graduate Center)

--Elise Morrison (Yale University)
"Pass the Remote: Theatrical Responses to Digital Warfare"

--Ju Yon Kim (Harvard University)
"Suspect Audiences and the Spaces of Asian American Performance"

--Sebastián Calderón-Bentin (New York University)
"The Spectacular State: The Collapse of the Fujimori Regime in Peru"

Oregon Ballroom E-F



1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m

Theatre Library Association Tour

The Armory is 9 minutes from the conference hotel by car or 15 minutes by bus/walking.

Portland Center Stage (PCS) is the largest producing theater in Portland, Oregon, and is among the top 20 professional regional theaters in America. Established in 1988 as an offshoot of the Oregon Shakespeare Festival, PCS became an independent theater in 1994 and has been under the leadership of Artistic Director Chris Coleman since May, 2000. PCS stages at least ten major productions annually in two theaters located inside the Gerding Theater at the Armory: the 590-seat U.S. Bank Main Stage and the 190-seat Ellyn Bye Studio. An affiliate of the League of Regional Theatres, Actor’s Equity Association and Theatre Communications Group, PCS produces a blend of classical, contemporary and premiere works in addition to its annual summer playwrights festival, JAW. In its home at the Portland Armory, PCS has more than 9,000 season ticket holders and attracts an annual audience of nearly 150,000 theater-goers of all ages.

Widely noted as the “crown jewel” of the Brewery Blocks redevelopment, the Gerding Theater at the Armory’s renovation has contributed to the revitalization of the Pearl/River District, providing both a near-term economic benefit of $14.7 million to the community and a projected long-term impact of $100 million in new economic activity over the next decade. Recognized by:

  • Forbes Magazine as one of the greenest buildings in America
  • The Urban Land Institute as one of the eleven developments chosen from among 167 nominees to receive the Award for Excellence in the Americas.
  • The American Council of Engineering Companies Oregon as the recipient of their Grand Award for Engineering Excellence.

Since the Armory became the first building in the Cascadia region – and the first historical renovation of a performing arts venue in the world – to achieve a Platinum LEED certification, it has drawn groups of people interested in sustainable design from across the country, as well as international delegations from Russia, Belgium and Hungary.

Offsite



3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Break

Oregon Ballroom G-I



3:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Working Sessions 2 (7-12)

7. Circuits of Abuse: The Politics of Human Trafficking
Conveners: Debra A. Castillo (Cornell University), Jimmy Noriega (College of Wooster), and Analola Santana (Dartmouth College)

--Debra A. Castillo (Cornell University)
"Beds and Tables: Ordinary Violence in Rascón Banda's Hotel Juárez"

--Jobeth Gonzalez (Bowling Green High School)
"Devising Theatre with Teens: Portal to Awareness and Doorway to Dialogue about Sex Trafficking of Minors"

--Paola Hernández (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
"U.S.-Mexico Border as Site of Found Art: The Precarity of Migrant Traces"

--Jimmy A. Noriega (College of Wooster)
"Beasts and Femicide: Staging the Grotesque of Ciudad Juárez"

--Lilia Adriana Pérez Limón (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
"A Spectral Performative Cartography of Death and Labor in the Works of Teresa Margolles"

--Ana Puga (The Ohio State University)
"Girl Martyrs on Migration: Why Do We Need them?"

--Janelle Reinelt (University of Warwick)
"Political Double Binds in Anti-Trafficking Advocacy"

--Analola Santana (Dartmouth College)
"Dissidence and the Politics of Fear: Performing Human Trafficking in Corpos. Migraciones en la oscuridad"

--Roxanne Schroeder-Arce (University of Texas, Austin)
"Staging Human Trafficking: Youth Explore Human Rights Violations through Applied Theatre"

--Mara Valderrama (CUNY, The Graduate Center)
"Théâtre du Soleil's Le Dernier Caravansérail: A Brechtian Odyssey"

--Guy Zimmerman (University of California, Irvine)
"Neocannibals: The Organ Trade as Capitalist Assault Sorcery"

Salon A



3:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Working Sessions 2 (7-12)

8. Collaboration, Evaluation, and Access in Digital Theatre Scholarship
Conveners: Amy E. Hughes (CUNY, Brooklyn College), Doug Reside (New York Public Library for the Performing Arts), and Sarah Bay-Cheng (Bowdoin College)

--Sarah Balkin (University of Melbourne)
"Editorial Collaboration and Theatre Research International"

--Natalya Baldyga (Tufts University)
"Digitizing the Eighteenth Century: Exploring Online Access to Translation, Scholarship, and Artistic Collaboration via the King Stag Project"

--Harmony Bench (The Ohio State University) and Kate Elswit (University of Bristol)
"Mapping Dance Touring, Onstage and Backstage"

--Robert Davis (CUNY, Hunter College)
"Mapping Actor / Theatre Networks in Antebellum New York City"

--Dassia N. Posner (Northwestern University)
"Developing an Online Resource Companion for The Director's Prism: E. T. A. Hoffmann and the Russian Theatrical Avant-Garde"

--Barry Rountree (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) and William F. Condee (Ohio University)
"Code as Performance"

--Naomi J. Stubbs (CUNY, LaGuardia Community College)
"Digitally Enabled Collaboration: The Harry Watkins Diary Project"

--Klaus van den Berg (University of Tennessee)
"Mapping Walter Benjamin's Cultural Performance"

--Kalle Westerling (CUNY, The Graduate Center)
"A Digital (N)Ethnographic Journey through the Roots and Routes of Boylesque"

Eugene



3:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Working Sessions 2 (7-12)

9. Reclaiming the "F" Word: Historical and Contemporary Feminist Performance as Theatrical Activism
Conveners: Victoria P. Lantz (Sam Houston State University) and Angela Sweigart-Gallagher (Northeastern Illinois University)

--Lydia Abell (Texas A&M University)
"A Great Year for Women: Tina Fey and Amy Poehler's Feminist Humor at the Golden Globe Awards"

--Vivian Appler (University of Pittsburgh)
"Imagining a Feminist Performance of Science"

--Rachel Blackburn (University of Kansas)
"I Stand Naked Before You"

--Walter Byongsok Chon (Yale School of Drama)
"From Feminist to Globalist and Humanist: Intercultural Dramaturgy for Compassionate Action in Danai Gurira's Eclipsed"

--Penny Farfan (University of Calgary)
"Women Playwrights and the News"

--Kelly Howe (Loyola University)
"Today is National Pro Life Cupcake Day"

--Melissa Huerta (Denison University)
"Towards a Lunática Consciousness in Teatro Luna's S-E-X-Oh! (2004) and Generation Sex (2014)"

--Victoria P. Lantz (Sam Houston State University) and Angela Sweigart-Gallagher (Northeastern Illinois University)
"Reproducing Women: Representations of Birth Control and Abortion in Twentieth-Century American Theatre"

--Amy Meyer (Tufts University)
"Acrobatic Activism: Contemporary Circus Art as Feminist Performance"

--Jen-Scott Mobley (East Carolina University)
"Rebel With(out) a Cause: Feminist Activism and Fat Performance"

--Kara Raphaeli (University of California, San Diego)
"The Self-Reflexive Feminist Protest of My Lingerie Play"

--Bess Rowen (CUNY, The Graduate Center)
"Dancing the "F" Word: Activist Feminist Interpellation in Young Jean Lee's Untitled Feminist Show"

--Lisa Sloan (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Your Kunst is Your Waffen as a Worksite of Feminism"

--Bridget Sundin (Indiana University)
"'Over Our Dead Bodies': Intersectionality in Radical Feminist Theatre"

--Melissa Thompson (University of Arizona)
"Radical DIY and the Midwest Grotesque: The Work of Leslie Hall"

Portland



3:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Working Sessions 2 (7-12)

10. Replotting the Politics of Performance
Conveners: Christian DuComb (Colgate University), Christine Mok (University of Cincinnati), and Emily Sahakian (University of Georgia)

--David Calder (The University of Manchester)
"Reincorporation: Local Politics, Rural Development, and the Work of Street Theatre"

--Michelle Liu Carriger (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Streets of Memories in a City of Dreams"

--Brandi Catanese (University of California, Berkeley)
"Black Political Emplotment: #BlackLivesMatter and Tactical Maneuvers in Relation to the Police State"

--Nikki Cesare Schotzko (University of Toronto)
"iTheatre: The Politics of Site-Unspecificity in Smartphone Plays; or, Why Won't Riley Respond to My Texts?"

--Ryan Claycomb (West Virginia University)
"Annawadi on South Bank: Global Neoliberalism and Spatial Contingency in Behind the Beautiful Forevers"

--Todd Coulter (Colby College)
"Curating Queer Kisses"

--Christian DuComb (Colgate University)
"Sonic Mapping in Gabriel Kahane's The Ambassador"

--Catherine Ming T'ien Duffly (Reed College)
"The Red Door Project: 'Changing the Racial Ecology of Portland Through the Arts'"

--Julia H. Fawcett (Ryerson University)
"Replotting Restoration London"

--Lisa Jackson-Schebetta (University of Pittsburgh)
"Emplotment and Exertion: Historiographical Options and the Placing / Pacing of Bogotá"

--Bryan Markovitz (Brown University)
"The Fugitive and its Double: How the Scientific Restoration of Mark Rothko's Harvard Murals Created a New Theatrical Space of Epistemic Anxiety"

--Carol Martin (New York University)
"Performing Detroit and Washington: Notes toward a Theory of Location Performance"

--Charlotte McIvor (National University of Ireland Galway)
"Staging Commemorative Time: ANU Productions and the Politics of Place in Ireland's Decade of Centenaries"

--Christina McMahon (University of California, Santa Barbara)
"RUINED in Reading: Community Theatre, Activism, and Africa Dis-Placed"

--Sean Metzger (University of California, Los Angeles)
"The Ninth Wave, Seascapes, and Theatricality"

--Emily Roxworthy (University of California, San Diego)
"Academic Drama: Plotting Theatre as Global Intervention for Local Campus Crises"

--Michelle Shafer (Columbia University)
"Shifting Terrain: Landscape, Ecology, and Waiting for Godot"

--Sara Warner (Cornell University)
"Flowering P(l)ots: Taylor Mac's Lily's Revenge"

Salon D



3:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Working Sessions 2 (7-12)

11. Theorizing from the South: Contemporary Theatre and Criticism in Latin America
Conveners: Cláudia Tatinge Nascimento (Wesleyan University) and Patricia Ybarra (Brown University)

--Alberto Ferreira da Rocha Junior (Universidade Federal de São João del-Rei)
"Araci: Queer Theory, Brazilian Theatre, and Sexual Diversity"

--Armando García (University of Pittsburgh)
"Theatrics of Migrant Death: The Borderlands' Disposable Subjects"

--Martha Herrera-Lasso (University of California, Berkeley)
"International Literacies, Performance Studies, and the Decolonial Turn"

--Eric Mayer-García (Louisiana State University)
"Theorizing Theatre of Cruelty from the Cuban Stage"

--Alexandra Ripp (Yale School of Drama)
"Manuela Infante: Unmaking and Remaking the Past"

--Gina Sandi-Diaz (University of Kansas)
"Testimony, Trauma and Memory in Central American Theatre: The Collaborative Effort of Las voces del tiempo: a la sombra de los almendros"

--Marcos Steuernagel (New York University, Abu Dhabi)
"Delayed Temporalities and the Brazilian Transition. Ói Nóis Aqui Traveiz's Viúvas: Performance sobre a ausência"

--Matthew Tremé (Wesleyan University)
"Genealogies of Resistance: Catalinas Sur's Inter-generational Cultural Politics"

--Adam Versényi (University of North Carolina / PlayMakers Repertory Company)
"Ramón Griffero and the Politics of the Dramaturgy of Space"

--Anna White-Nockleby (Harvard University)
"The Currency of Desire: Pleasure and Exchange in Post-Crisis Argentine Performance"

--Geoffrey Wilson (Ohio State University)
"Mockus and Mapa Teatro: How Behavioral Histories and Urban Social Space Shape Cultural Citizenship"

Salon C



3:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Working Sessions 2 (7-12)

12. What Is Worth Fighting For? Debating the Stakes within Theatres of War
Conveners: Jenna L. Kubly (Independent Scholar) and Elizabeth Reitz Mullenix (Miami University)

--Jay Ball and Jerry Dougherty (Central Washington University)
"'Cultural Seeding': Van Tac Vu Theatre during the Vietnam War"

--John Fletcher (Louisiana State University)
"Enemy Acts in the Anthropocene: Climate Denialism, Carl Schmitt, and Decisive Ecological Warfare"

--Julie Jenkins (Independent Scholar)
"A Unique Look into the Development of Theatre in a Civilian Detainee Camp in Germany during World War I and its Use in Protesting Camp Conditions"

--Kimi D. Johnson (Independent Scholar)
"The Only Winning Move...: Civilian Ensembles and Performative Empathy in 'This War of Mine'"

--Margaret Lebron (Northwestern University)
"Telling War Stories: A Comparative Study of Veterans' Theatre Projects"

--Scott Magelssen (University of Washington)
"Performing Flight: Test Pilots, Passenger Planes, and the Cold War"

--Lindsey Mantoan (Stanford University)
"No Hero: Performing American Exceptionalism in the Bin Laden Raid"

--Melissa Minniefee (University of California, San Diego)
"Maternal Monsters: Spectacular Representations of Motherhood and Nation in German-Occupied France"

--Beth Osborne (Florida State University)
"Patriotism & Performance in Revolutionary Boston: (Re)Constructing Memory Over Time"

--Sandy Peterson (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
"Border Patrol Spectacles and Conservative Performance Activism"

--Camila Aschner Restrepo (Universidad Central, Bogotá, Colombia)
"Ghostly Interpellations: Testimonial Encounters in El deber de Fenster"

--Allison Rotstein (University of California, Irvine)
"Stages of Theresienstadt: The Stakes of Holocaust Representation in Contemporary Drama"

--Catherine Schuler (University of Maryland, College Park)
"The Bear Is Back: Performing Power at the Sochi Olympics & the Day of Victory"

--Alan Sikes (Louisiana State University)
"Performing the War at Home: Antiwar Activism and the Trial of the 'Chicago Eight'"

--Elizabeth Stromsness (Northwestern University)
"Challenging War Narratives through Performance: An Examination of Theatre about the Rwandan Genocide of 1994"

Salon B



5:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m

Curated Panels (1-6)

1. Theatre History and the Stakes of Big Data
Chair: Derek Miller (Harvard University)

--Jeffrey Ravel (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"The Comédie-Française Registers Project: Audience, Authors, Repertory, 1680-1793"

--Debra Caplan (Baruch College, CUNY)
"Big Data and the 'Obscurity' of Yiddish Theatre"

-- Derek Miller (Harvard University)
"Average Broadway"

Salon D



5:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m

Curated Panels (1-6)

2. Theatre / Performance Historiography: The Politics of Time, Space, and Matter
Chair: Michal Kobialka (University of Minnesota)

--Loren Kruger (University of Chicago)
"The Politics of Time"

--Rosemarie Bank (Kent State University)
"The Politics of Space"

--Michal Kobialka (University of Minnesota)
"The Politics of Matter"

Salon C



5:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m

Curated Panels (1-6)

3. Urgent Interdisciplinarity: High Stakes in Theatre Studies and the Cognitive Sciences
Chair: Rhonda Blair (Southern Methodist University)

--Rhonda Blair (Southern Methodist University)
"Bodies, Time, and Space in the Theatre Studies Classroom: Situated Selves"

--Amy Cook (Stony Brook University)
"The Time Is Always Now: How Characters Are Built, How Science Is Staged"

--John Lutterbie (Stony Brook University)
"Playing with Time: Cognitive Process of Change"

Salon B



5:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m

Curated Panels (1-6)

4. Brave Neo World: Perspectives from the Global South
Chair: Catherine Cole (University of California, Berkeley)

--Leo Cabranes-Grant (University of California, Santa Barbara)
"Rough Performatives: Edouard Glissant and the Poetics of Countability"

--David Donkor (Texas A&M University)
"Market Fundamentalism 'Gone Native': Popular Theatre and the Legitimation of the Neoliberal State in Ghana"

--Margaret Werry (University of Minnesota)
"Pasifika Performance and the Imminent History of Climate Catastrophe"

Salon A



5:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m

Curated Panels (1-6)

5. High Stakes Performances of Identity in France, Canada, and Turkey
Chair: Virginie Magnat (University of British Columbia)

-Virginie Magnat (University of British Columbia)
"To Be or Not To Be 'Charlie': High-Stakes Performances of National and Cultural Identity in France"

--Yana Meerzon (University of Toronto)
“History, Migration, Nationalism: Re-thinking Aeneid in Quebec"

--Özgül Akinzi (University of British Columbia)
"Queer Appearances and Interventions in Turkey's Theatre Scene"

Eugene



5:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m

Curated Panels (1-6)

6. Mapping Urban Urgencies: Street Dance Activism, Other-than-Human Embodiment, and Choreographing Emergency in Los Angeles, Salvador, and Tel Aviv
Chair: Mika Lior (University of California, Los Angeles)

--Shamell Bell (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Street Dance Activism: Aesthetically and Culturally-Driven Political Engagements in the Black Lives Matter Movement"

--Mika Lior (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Embodying Other-than-Human Orixá: Body Politics in Circum-Atlantic Salvador"

--Melissa Melpignano (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Choreography of Sirens: Disciplined Bodies and Their Affective Counterpart"

Portland



8:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

Graduate Student Caucus Meeting

Salon D



9:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.

President's Reception for Emerging Scholars

Salon A

Back to Top


Saturday, November 7, 2015

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

Oregon Ballroom G-I



8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Open

Oregon Ballroom G-I



8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Registration Desk Open

Registration Desk



8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Theatre Library Association Plenary

Adventures in the Archives
Chairs: Noreen C. Barnes (Virginia Commonwealth University) and Matt DiCintio (Tufts University)

--Rosemary K. J. Davis (Amherst College)
"Ready the Spotlight: An Examination of the Samuel French Archive in Progress"

--Debra Griffith (Oregon Shakespeare Festival) and Gwyn Hervochon (Boise State University)
"What's Past Is Prologue: Preserving the Oregon Shakespeare Festival's Audiovisual Collection"

--Thomas Postlewait (University of Washington and Ohio State University)
"Shit Happens: The Fate of a Theatre Archive under Thatcher, Blair, and Cameron"

Oregon Ballroom F



10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

Break

Oregon Ballroom G-I



10:15 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Plenary 5

Theatre History: Politics and Conceptual Frames
Chair: Joshua Chambers-Letson (Northwestern University)

--Elizabeth Son (Northwestern University)
"Rethinking Critical Generosity and the Afterlives of Activist Performance"

--Branislav Jakovljevic (Stanford University)
"Look Ahead in Anger: Theatre and Politics of Passion"

--Paul Rae (University of Melbourne)
"Theatre as Institution: A Conservative Estimate"

Oregon Ballroom F



12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Awards Luncheon & Annual Meeting

Oregon Ballroom A-E



2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

NEH Collaboration Discussion

At the 2015 ATHE conference, ASTR and ATHE colleagues met to discuss a potential NEH collaboration. We invite interested members to join us for a follow-up to that conversation and to learn more about our proposed project for 2017.

President's Suite



2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m

Working Sessions 3 (13-18)

13. Debating the Steaks: Food, Sustainability, and the Question of Performance
Conveners: Joshua Abrams (University of Roehampton) and Kristin Hunt (Arizona State University)

--Susan Bennett (University of Calgary)
"'Taste Is Knowledge': Performance and Food at Expo Milano"

--Shu-Ling Chen Berggreen and Giulia Evolvi (University of Colorado, Boulder)
"Drink for Thought: Tea, Media Narratives, and Sustainability"

--Sarah Blissett (University of Roehampton)
"A New Leaf: Ecosystems of Food as Performance"

--Alicia Corts (St. Leo University)
"Exotic Food: Pinterest, Sustainability, and Activism"

--Krysta Dennis (Siena College)
"Ritual, Secrecy, and Performativity in Biodynamic Winemaking"

--Megan Marsh-McGlone (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
"Got Breast Milk? Lactivist Performance Limitations"

--Coleman Nye (Simon Fraser University)
"'Eat Celebrity Meat': Carnality, Ethics, and the Performance of Biotechnology in Bitelabs"

--Lisa Pietersma (Queen's University)
"The Plate from Above: Sustenance and Memory in the Domestic Rural Aerial"

--Tiffany Trent (Arizona State University)
"Parables in Practice: Congregational Gardens and Farmers' Markets as Utopic Visioning and Festive Sites"

--Tim White (University of Warwick)
"How to Eat between Shows without Ruining Your Planet"

--Edward Whittall (York University)
"Preserving Performance"

Pearl



2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m

Working Sessions 3 (13-18)

14. Feminist vs. F-E-M-I-N-I-S-T: Postfeminism, Neoliberalism, and Performances of Female Sexuality
Conveners: Jessica Berson (Yale University), Kirsten Pullen (Texas A&M University), and Kaitlyn Regehr (Kings College)

--Jessica Berson (Yale University)
"Ain't I a Woman? Transgender Performance and Female Desire"

--Jyana Brown (University of Washington)
"Burning with Passion: The Oshichi Story on the Early Eighteenth-Century Stage"

--Lindsay Cummings (University of Connecticut)
"Clutch Your Invisible Pearls: Touring Female Anatomy in the 21st Century, with Teatro Luna's Generation Sex"

--Jessica Del Vecchio (CUNY, The Graduate Center)
"'I'll Do it Every Way': Staging Sexuality in Feminist Experimental Performance"

--Katie Elder (Texas A&M University)
"Adore Delano: Negotiating Gender Identity in Drag"

--Yasmine M. Jahanmir (University of California, Santa Barbara)
"Sporting Days: Annette Kellerman and Feminist Activism in Embodied Collectives"

--Karen Jean Martinson (Chicago State University)
"'It's Not Sexist – it's Sexy!': Feminism, Postfeminism, and El Vez, the Mexican Elvis at the Burlesque Hall of Fame Weekender in Las Vegas"

--Juliet McMains (University of Washington)
"Rebellious Wallflowers and Queer Tangueras: Leading Women in Argentine Tango"

--Evleen Nasir (Louisiana State University)
"'More Demi Moore': Erotic Performances of Pregnancy in Mass Media"

--Kirsten Pullen (Texas A&M University)
"Oh! Calcutta!: Commodifying the Sexual Revolution"

--Kaitlyn Regehr (Kings College)
"Titans of Tease at the Burlesque Hall of Fame: Age, Stage, and Subversion"

--Kate Neff Stone (University of California, Irvine and San Diego)
"The Maternal Missionary: Female Participation in the Quiverfull Movement and the Erotic Performance of Motherhood"

Hawthorne/Belmont



2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m

Working Sessions 3 (13-18)

15. "For the Benefit of": The Stakes of Theatrical Benefits as Social Activism
Conveners: Michelle Granshaw (University of Pittsburgh) and Lezlie Cross (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)

--Virginia Anderson (Connecticut College)
"Before Broadway Cared: Theatrical Benefits as Early Interventions in HIV / AIDS"

--Lezlie Cross (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
"Supporting the Union: Two Theatrical Benefits for the Sanitary Commission"

--Allan Davis (University of Maryland, College Park)
"Think Globally, Act Locally: The Washington, D.C. Drama League's Amateur Performance as International Relief"

--Danny Devlin (Bismarck State College)
"The Chord of Sympathy: The Brooklyn Theatre Fire and Benefit Performances as Memorial Activism"

--Michelle Granshaw (University of Pittsburgh)
"'The Acting and Songs Take with the Irish People': Building the New York Catholic Church through Theatrical Benefits"

--Roxane Heinze-Bradshaw (Northwestern University)
"'Women and Girls Only': The Chicago Women Charity Players"

--Lisa Kelly (Northwestern University)
"Actresses' Philanthropic Work as Means of Reputation Management"

--Michael Schwartz (Indiana University of Pennsylvania)
"The Wobblies Play the Garden: The Paterson Strike Pageant and its Problematic Call to Action"

--Stacy Wolf (Princeton University)
"The Benefits of Broadway Junior and Corporate-Supported Amateur Musical Theatre for Kids"

Columbia/Willamette



2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m

Working Sessions 3 (13-18)

16. Mobilizing Effective Scholarship and Performance Today: Advocacy and Activism in Indigenous Research and Performance in the Americas
Conveners: Adron Farris (University of Georgia) and Heidi L. Nees (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo)

--Roy Brooks-Delphin (University of Georgia)
"In What I Have Failed to Do: The Dead and Holy Distance of Kateri Tekakwitha's Sainthood"

--Sarah Campbell (Indiana University)
"Dialoguing (and) the Ethnographic Product"

--Jill Carter (University of Toronto)
"A Critical Intervention on a Research Partnership Gone Awry"

--Adron Farris (University of Georgia)
"This Trail IS Playing: And So We Walked – An Artist's Journey along the Trail of Tears and Community Activization"

--Susan Finque (University of Washington)
"'...That which Is Not Broken...': Encounters with Indigeneity in Andean Performance"

--Christiana Molldrem Harkulich (University of Pittsburgh)
"Representational Politics / Politics of Representation: Indigenous Performance as Activism in Princess White Deer's Vaudeville Act"

--Andrew Kimbrough (Oklahoma State University)
"Rulan Tangen and Dancing Earth: The Artistic Collective as a Model for Social Transformation"

--Sharon Mazer (Auckland University of Technology)
"Enemies Like Us"

--David Melendez (University of Minnesota)
"La Misión: Collapsing the Colonizing Archive through Indigenous Aesthetic Presence"

--Courtney Elkin Mohler (Santa Clara University)
"The Native Plays of Lynn Riggs and the Question of 'Race' Specific Casting"

--Amber Muller (University of California, Davis)
"Speaking for / Speaking from: Disappearance and Haunting of Aboriginal Women in Two Canadian Plays"

--Heidi L. Nees (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo)
"'What Do We Do Now?': Using Pedagogy and Performance to Move beyond Becoming Aware to Becoming an Ally"

--Stefanie Overman-Tsai (California State University, Stanislaus)
"When Performance Aesthetics Meet Indigenous Advocacy: 'Ulalena and its Creative Representation of Hawai'i's History"

--Robert Wighs (University of Washington)
"Performing Textual Communities: Lear Khehkwaii and Alaska Native Shakespeare"

--E.J. Westlake (University of Michigan)
"El Güegüence and the Sandinista Appropriation of the Body of the Indian"

Medford



2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m

Working Sessions 3 (13-18)

17. Performance Studies in / from the Global South
Conveners: Laura Edmondson (Dartmouth College), Kellen Hoxworth (Stanford University), and Jisha Menon (Stanford University)

--Arnab Banerji (Loyola Marymount University)
"Romancing with Paglu: The Celebrity Cadre of the Trinamool Congress"

--Laura Edmondson (Dartmouth College)
"An Anti-Colonial Queerness: Notes from East Africa"

--María Estrada-Fuentes (University of Warwick)
"New Beginnings: On War and Desire"

--Ryan Hartigan (University of Nebraska-Omaha)
"Children of the Mist: Tuhoe Sovereignty and the Secret Power of Five Eyes"

--Kellen Hoxworth (Stanford University)
"Performing Black(?) Femininity: The Many Racial Effigies of Sarah Baartman"

--Paige Johnson (University of California, Berkeley)
"Precarious Positionalities: Decentralization, Neoliberalism, and the Place of Queer Performance in Indonesia"

--Shayoni Mitra (Barnard College, Columbia University)
"The Not 'Not': Futurity in the Double Negation of Indian Theatre"

--Lakshmi Padmanabhan (Brown University)
"Representing Rape, or Parrhesia and Politics"

--Brian Quinn (University of Colorado, Boulder)
"Crafting the Postcolonial Stage Space in Urban Senegal"

--Danielle Robinson (York University)
"After-School Samba: Local Cultural Ownership in the Wake of UNESCO Recognition as Intangible Heritage of Humanity"

--Karin Shankar (University of California, Berkeley)
"Witnessing Inwards in Amar Kanwar's Films"

--April Sizemore-Barber (Georgetown University)
"Performing Disability in South Africa"

--Shannon Steen (University of California, Berkeley)
"World Factory: Theatre, Labor, and China's 'New Left' Public"

--Joshua Williams (University of California, Berkeley)
"Routes of Insurgency: Protest and Place-Making in (Post)Colonial Kenya"

Eugene



2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m

Working Sessions 3 (13-18)

18. Beyond the Postdramatic? The Stakes of Contemporary Performance
Conveners: Shane Boyle (Queen Mary, University of London), Matthew Cornish (Ohio University), and Brandon Woolf (Freie Universitӓt)

--Michael Shane Boyle (Queen Mary, University of London)
"Against Innovation: The Logics of Contemporary Performance"

--Peter Campbell (Ramapo College)
"Postdramatic Historiography"

--Matt Cornish (Ohio University)
"Turkish-German Postdramatic Theatre and the Politics of Integration"

--Jason Fitzgerald (Columbia University)
"Postdramatic Theatre and the Humanist Mysterium in the U.S. 1960s"

--Andrew Friedman (CUNY, The Graduate Center)
"Ann Liv Young and the Ethics of Provocation"

--Jacob Gallagher-Ross (University at Buffalo)
"Stuart Sherman's Postdramatic Theatre of Things"

--Stanton Garner (University of Tennessee)
"Performing Dementia Narrative: Toward a Postdramatic Phenomenology"

--Katie Gough (University of Vermont)
"Postdramatic Genealogies: The Restoration of Medieval Behavior"

--Dominika Laster (University of New Mexico)
"Depicting Reality via Reality: The Politics of Representation in Postdramatic Theatre"

--Jasmine Mahmoud (Northwestern University)
"Postdramatic Geographies in Post-Collapse Seattle"

--Ira Murfin (Northwestern University)
"Postdramatic or Post-1960s? Historicizing the Persistence of Disciplinary Categories"

--David Savran (CUNY, The Graduate Center)
"Cutting a Path through the German High Culture Jungle: Musical Theatre between Art and Entertainment"

--Scott Wallin (University of California, Berkeley)
"Postdramatic Support: The Role of Minimalism and Relational Aesthetics in hArt Times Theater's Flash Back to Beckett (2013)"

--Philip Watkinson (Queen Mary, University of London)
"Unsettling the Present: Retroactivity and Futurity in Postdramatic Theatre"

--Elizabeth Wiet (Yale University)
"Allen Ginsberg and The Living Theatre"

--Jeanne Willcoxon (St. Olaf College)
"Postdramatic Theatre and the Non-Actor"

Portland



3:30 p.m.

GSC Coffee/Tea Break

President's Suite



4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

Break

Oregon Ballroom G-I



4:45 p.m. - 6:45 p.m.

State of the Profession Plenary

What Stakes? What Futures?
Chair: Janelle Reinelt (University of Warwick)

--Alison Carey (Oregon Shakespeare Festival)

--Sue-Ellen Case (University of California Los Angeles)

--Daphne Lei, ASTR President-Elect (University of California, Irvine)

--Cecilia O'Leary (Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, and California State University, Monterey Bay)

--Alisa Solomon (Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism)

Oregon Ballroom A-E



7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

Theatre Survey Reception

Columbia/Willamette



7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Screening of Early Theatrical Films

Chairs: Ned Thanhouser (The Thanhouser Studio) and David Mayer (University of Manchester)

Through early (silent) film, here accompanied by live music, we have a window onto the Victorian and Edwardian stage. Between 1910 and 1917 the Thanhouser Film Corporation produced over a thousand films, many of these directly reliant on theatre techniques. Ned Thanhouser, grandson of the founder, and David Mayer will introduce and project some of the 225 films Ned has recovered and restored.

Oregon Ballroom A-E

Back to Top


Sunday, November 8, 2015

7:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

Oregon Ballroom G-I



8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.

Career Sessions (9-14)

9. Transitioning from Associate to Full Professor
This session focuses on the expectations for faculty following tenure. Panelists will offer advice on developing a research dossier and institutional and professional profile in preparation for promotion to full professor.

--Henry Bial (University of Kansas)
--Lisa Merrill (Hofstra University)

Salon I



8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.

Career Sessions (9-14)

10. Recruiting Diverse Graduate Students
This session discusses strategies for diversifying graduate programs in theatre studies. Panelists will discuss how to identify promising graduate students from diverse or minority groups, interested in theatre and performance studies.

--Esther Kim Lee (University of Maryland)
--Debra Castillo (Cornell University)

Medford



8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.

Career Sessions (9-14)

11. Surviving the Dissertation
This roundtable focuses on strategies for successful completion of your dissertation while maintaining your sanity. Panelists will discuss their varied experiences in writing the dissertation and provide strategies for creating your own writing process, making the most of your time, and juggling life and the dissertation.

--Christine Mok (University of Cincinnati)
--Jimmy Noriega (College of Wooster)
--Brian Herrera (Princeton University)

Salon B



8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.

Career Sessions (9-14)

12. Getting an Interview: CVs, Letters, and Networking
This session focuses on how to create a strong professional profile in print and in person. Topics include effective CVs, cover letters, and networking.

--Noe Montez (Tufts University)
--Kirsten Pullen (Texas A&M University)
--Sara Freeman (University of Puget Sound)
--Patrick McKelvey (Brown University)

Salon H



8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.

Career Sessions (9-14)

13. Best Practices at Small Liberal Arts Colleges
This session invites fellow SLAC faculty, often isolated in their departments, schools, and / or regions, to convene for a discussion of best practices in these areas in order to network and bring back ideas to small departments and schools.

--Kate Bredeson (Reed College)
--Todd Coulter (Colby College)
--Catherine Ming T'ien Duffly (Reed College)

Salon G



8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.

Career Sessions (9-14)

14. Writing Effective Grants
This session offers tips and resources for writing effective grants to support research.

--Soyica Colbert (Georgetown University)
--Ana Elena Puga (Ohio State University)

Salem



8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Registration Desk Open

Registration Desk



8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Working Sessions 4 (19-24)

19. Theatrical Labor and the (Perilous) Politics of Work in Academia
Conveners: Chase Bringardner (Auburn University), Christin Essin (Vanderbilt University), Sam O'Connell (Worcester State University), and Ann Folino White (Michigan State University)

--Rachel Anderson-Rabern (Franklin and Marshall College)
"The Perils of Play"

--David Bisaha (Binghamton University)
"Labor Pedagogies Prepare Students to Act Collectively"

--Chase Bringardner (Auburn University)
"Rehearsing Revolution or Exploiting Experience: The Politics of Student Labor in the Rehearsal Space"

--Jonathan Chambers (Bowling Green State University)
"Slow Down: Acceleration and the Academic Theatre Production Model"

--Zachary Dorsey (James Madison University)
"Just in Time / Justice in Time: What Are We Teaching Students about Time and Labor?"

--Jane Duncan (Nova Southeastern University)
"A Case Study in the Higher Ed Paradox of Contingent Faculty"

--Christin Essin (Vanderbilt University)
"Student Training, Production Labor, and Hours Spent in the Dark"

--Barrie Gelles (CUNY, The Graduate Center)
"Degrees of Labor: The Double Life of Theatre Graduate Students as Students and Teachers (and Artists?)"

--Oona Hatton (San Jose State University)
"Making Something from / for Nothing: Performance Conditions and Student Learning"

--Megan Sanborn Jones (Brigham Young University)
"A Union of Faith: The Complicated Labor of Teaching at Religious Institutions"

--Elyssa Livergant (University of Bedfordshire)
"Learning to Work: Precarity, Labour, and the Workshop"

--Sam O'Connell (Worcester State University)
"Contract Hours: Redefining Labor Practices for Theatre Faculty"

--Susanne Shawyer (Elon University)
"What We Can Learn from Theatrical Labor, Communal Labor, and Progressive Education at Black Mountain College"

--Shauna Vey (CUNY, New York City College of Technology)
"Where Liberal Arts Come Second: An Argument for Including Faculty-Directed Student Shows within the Curriculum at Colleges of Technology OR The Hobby-ization of Professional Practice"

--Ann Folino White (Michigan State University)
"Laboring in the Classroom and Rehearsal: Teaching and Learning about Theatrical Work"

--Peter Zazzali (University of Kansas)
"Earning Promotion: The Material Realities Facing Pre-Tenured Theatre Faculty"

Portland



8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Working Sessions 4 (19-24)

20. Ecology and / of / in Performance
Conveners: Karen O'Brien (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill), and Lisa Woynarski (Royal Central School of Speech & Drama, University of London)

--Rosemary Candelario (Texas Woman's University)
"EcoButoh: Methods for Dancing Ecology"

--Marnie J. Glazier (Hartnell College)
"Heather Woodbury: Urgency and the High Wire in the Age of the Anthropocene"

--Sozita Goudouna (Performa New York)
"Eco-Specificity: Performing the Heterogeneous Centre of the Ecological Imperative"

--Susan Haedicke (University of Warwick)
"Eco-creativity and Walking the Land: The PerFarmance Project and Earthrise Repair Shop's Meadow Meanders"

--Elizabeth Ivkovich (University of Utah)
"Roktim: Nature Incarnadine; Creating Environmental Justice Biomythography with Yorchha"

--Ioana Jucan (Brown University)
"(Re)Action in the Anthropocene: With Concern to Plastic"

--Mimi Kammer (Simpson College)
"Cultural and Eco-Tourism in the Riviera Maya"

--Denise Kenney (University of British Columbia, Okanagan)
"Content / Context"

--Duri Long (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
"Convergence of Ecology and Performance in Druid Theatre's DruidShakespeare"

--Diana Looser (Stanford University)
"Making Waves on the International Stage: Moana – The Rising of the Sea and Climate-Change Activism from Oceania"

--Bruce McConachie (University of Pittsburgh)
"Eco-materiality and Biocultural Ethics"

--Malin Palani (Independent Scholar)
"Dancing with Fukushima: Encountering an Injured Landscape and the Practice of Performance"

--Bronwyn Preece (University of Hudderfield)
"In situ (body as site): Improvising Ecological Disability"

--Alyssa Schmidt (The Boston Conservatory)
"Scientific Methodology and Ecodramaturgy: A Call to Inquiry"

--Angenette Spalink (Independent Scholar)
"Taphonomic Historiography: Excavating and Exhuming the Past in Suzan-Lori Parks's The America Play"

--Sarah Standing (CUNY, New York City College of Technology)
"350.org as Eco-Activist Theatre and Performance"

--Jonah Winn-Lenetsky (Northern New Mexico College)
"Chlorophyllogica: Performing a New Taxonomy of Plants"

--Lisa Woynarski (Royal Central School of Speech & Drama, University of London)
"Performing Urban Ecology"

Salon D



8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Working Sessions 4 (19-24)

21. Sustainable Tools for Precarious Subjects: Performance Actions and Human Rights
Conveners: Natalie Alvarez (Brock University) and Keren Zaiontz (Queen's University)

--Samer Al-Saber (Florida State University)
"Beyond States and Passport Privileges: Interconnected Performances of Activism in Palestine"

--T.L. Cowan (New School)
"Mass Cabaret Online and in the Streets: Translocal Activist Performance"

--Leah Decter (Queen's University)
"Dispersed Sustainabilities: Considering the Legacies of Encounter"

--Peter Dickinson (Simon Fraser University)
"Curating the Revolution: Rabih Mroué and the Activist Pixel"

--Serap Erincin (Pennsylvania State University)
"Performing Transnational Human Rights in Turkey: Minorities, Biopolitics, and Politics of Mourning"

--Miriam Felton-Dansky (Bard College)
"The Right to Go Dark: Chris Kondek's Anonymous P"

--Catherine Graham (McMaster University)
"Traces of Frames and Signals to Allies We Do Not Yet Know"

--Kimberley Jannarone (University of California, Santa Cruz)
"Oyoun Theater and the Gaza Monologues Project"

--Debra Levine (New York University, Abu Dhabi)
"Falling Through the Roof / Dropping Like Beyoncé"

--Duygu Erdogan Monson (University of Washington)
"Using Performance as a Tool of Resistance: Artist-Activists in Gezi Park Confronting Authoritarianism and the Islamist Leanings in Turkish Government"

--Christian Nagler (University of California, Berkeley)
"Debt Forgiveness, the Promise, and the Performativity of Financial Contracts: Strike Debt’s Rolling Jubilee"

--Julie Salverson (Queen's University)
"Half-Lives, Invisible Activisms"

--Alexis M. Skinner (Louisiana State University)
"#PerformingADiscourse"

--J.B. Spiegel (Concordia University)
"What Became of the Wolves (or Pandas, Mice, and Wolves, oh my!)?: Creative Activism and the Persistence of Anti-Austerity Mobilization, Still 'in the Red' in Quebec"

--Lily Wei (Independent Artist)
"The City as Battleground: The Multi-Faceted Performances of Mobilized Citizens in Neoliberal Taipei"

Salon C



8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Working Sessions 4 (19-24)

22. The Shakespearean Performance Research Group
Conveners: Catherine Burriss (California State University, Channel Islands), Franklin J. Hildy (University of Maryland, College Park), Robert Ormsby (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Don Weingust (Center for Shakespeare Studies, Southern Utah University / Utah Shakespeare Festival), and W. B. Worthen (Barnard College, Columbia University)

--Valerie Clayman Pye (Manhattanville College)
"Staking a Claim and Claiming the Stakes: 'Original Practices' and the Cultivation of Brand Identity"

--Kurt Daw (San Francisco State University)
"Editing and Performance: Capell's 1768 Edition of Shakespeare"

--Jennifer Forsyth (Kutztown University)
"A Pair of Reechy Kisses? Recovering Early Modern Staged Kisses in Hamlet"

--Ben Gunter (Florida State University)
"Dramatizing the Debate about Cardenio: Performing Shakespeare Head-to-Head with Cervantes in 2016"

--Musa Gurnis (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Lolita Chakrabarti's Red Velvet"

--Daniel Keegan (University of Wyoming)
"Shakespeare, Performance, Paolo Virno"

--Erika Lin (George Mason University)
"Sensing the Stakes of Shakespearean Space"

--Ian Maclennan (Thornloe University at Laurentian)
"'Original Practices': original? practices? really?"

--Cary Mazer (University of Pennsylvania)
"Self Evidence: Performance as Research"

--Josy Miller (University of California, Davis)
"The Shakespeare Slot: Practice as Research and the University Production Season"

--Dave Peterson (Independent Scholar)
"Bill Irwin and the Stakes of Working on Shakespeare"

--Richard Schoch (Queen's University Belfast)
"'I found not, but created first the stage': Shakespeare as the Year One of Theatre History"

--Robert Shaughnessy and Nicola Shaughnessy (University of Kent)
"Kelly Hunter's Work with Shakespeare and Autistic Young Persons"

--Donovan Sherman (Seton Hall University)
"Timely Knowing: The Intimate Conspiracies of Cymbeline"

--Fran Teague (University of Georgia)
"Shakespeare, Baubles, and Delight"

--Lyn Tribble (University of Otego, New Zealand)
"Kinesic Intelligence on Reconstructed Shakespearean Stages"

--W. B. Worthen (Barnard College, Columbia University)
"Shakespearean Technicities"

Salon F



8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Working Sessions 4 (19-24)

23. Theatre, Politics, Public Spheres
Conveners: Martin Harries (University of California, Irvine) and Nicholas Ridout (Queen Mary, University of London)

--Minou Arjomand (Boston University)
"Aesthetic Judgment and the Public Sphere"

--Clare Croft (University of Michigan)
"'C'mon Jill. Be a Lady' (or What does postmodern dance have to do with Lesbian Feminist Counterpublics?)"

--Tracy C. Davis (Northwestern University)
"The 'Weak Publics' of Liberal Subjectivity"

--Shonni Enelow (Fordham University)
"Sweat in Public: Secretion and Politics in Williams and Fassbinder"

--Bertie Ferdman (CUNY, Borough of Manhattan Community College)
"Staging El Chaco: Artistic Intervention and the Public Sphere"

--Lindsay Goss (New York University, Abu Dhabi)
"No Show: Iran's Shiraz Festival of the Arts and the Politics of the Cultural Boycott"

--Misha Hadar (University of Minnesota)
"Avenir! Avenir!: Making Political Space"

--Amy Holzapfel (Williams College)
"Chorus as Commons: The Theatricalist Public Sphere of Volker Losch's Die Weber and Sarah Benson's Ajax"

--Julia Jarcho (New York University)
"Gatz and the Private Public"

--Eleanor Massie (Queen Mary, University of London)
"Am-dram and Admin: Rehearsing the Public Sphere at the A.D.C."

--Rebecca Schneider (Brown University)
"Hands Up"

--Gwyneth Shanks (University of California, Los Angeles)
"The Photographic Sphere: Spray Paint LACMA and Sighting an LA Public"

--Kim Solga (Western University)
"Big Society, Big World: The Young Vic Theatre + Realism Under Neoliberalism"

Salon A



8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Working Sessions 4 (19-24)

24. Traumatic Structures Working Group: Cultural Trauma—High Stakes Performance and Research
Co-conveners: Mary Karen Dahl (Florida State University) and Deborah Kochman (Florida State University)

--Roger Bechtel (Carleton College)
"Signs and Symptoms II: Cultural Trauma and Individual Bodies in Performance"

--Jeanmarie Higgins (University of North Carolina, Charlotte)
"Transgenerational Traumatic Narrative in Diana Szeinblum's Alaska"

--Deborah Kochman (Florida State University)
"Staring Down Age: Examining Trauma and Aging in 21st-Century U.S. Theatre"

--Jules Odendahl-James (Duke University)
"Directed Address: Social Death and Communal Witness in Sexual Assault Personal Narrative Performance"

--Lisa Quoresimo (University of California, Davis)
"Charlotte Clarke, a Shilling, and a Shoulder of Mutton: The Risk of Performing Trauma"

--Rebecca Rovit (University of Kansas)
"Magna Carta 2015: Sites of Cultural Remembrance and Trauma"

--David Z. Saltz (University of Georgia)
"Staging the Holocaust in the 21st Century"

--Aaron C. Thomas (University of Central Florida)
"Tell Nobody: Pulp Fiction and the Shame-Humiliation Response"

--Victoria Thoms (University of Wolverhampton)
"Nation and Gender in Akram Kahn's First World War Commemoration Dust: Considering Trauma as a Paradigm for Mobilizing Political Action"

--Hans Vermy (Independent Scholar)
"Stages of Horror"

--Andrew Wilford (University of Chichester)
"Celebrity Tourorists & the 'Terrible' Spectacle of Re-territorializing Trauma in Chechnya’s Post-Urbacide City (Or, No! You Are Never Going to Survive Unless You Get More than a Little Crazy)"

Eugene



11:00 a.m.

Conference Ends

 

© 2016 | American Society for Theatre Research (ASTR)

1000 Westgate Drive, Suite. 252 | St. Paul, MN 55114 | Phone: 651.288.3429 | Fax: 651.290.2266 | Email: info@astr.org