Join | Contact Us | Print Page | Sign In
Saturday, November 7, 2015
Share |

2015 Conference | Register Today | Hotel | Travel | Fellowship | Exhibit/Advertise | Committee

Thursday, Nov. 5 | Friday, Nov. 6 | Saturday, Nov. 7 | Sunday, Nov. 8 | Schedule at a Glance | Full Schedule


Saturday, November 7, 2015

8:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast


8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Open


8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Registration Desk Open


8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m

Theatre Library Association Plenary

Adventures in the Archives
Chairs: Noreen C. Barnes (Virginia Commonwealth University) and Matt DiCintio (Tufts University)

--Rosemary K. J. Davis (Amherst College)
"Ready the Spotlight: An Examination of the Samuel French Archive In Progress"

--Debra Griffith (Oregon Shakespeare Festival) and Gwyn Hervochon (Boise State University)
"What's Past Is Prologue: Preserving the Oregon Shakespeare Festival's Audiovisual Collection"

--Thomas Postlewait (University of Washington and Ohio State University)
"Shit Happens: The Fate of a Theatre Archive under Thatcher, Blair, and Cameron"

 


10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

Coffee Break

 


10:15 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Plenary 5

Theatre History: Politics and Conceptual Frames
Chair: Joshua Chambers-Letson (Northwestern University)

--Elizabeth Son (Northwestern University)
"Rethinking Critical Generosity and the Afterlives of Activist Performance"

--Branislav Jakovljevic (Stanford University)
"Look Ahead in Anger: Theatre and Politics of Passion"

--Paul Rae (University of Melbourne)
"Theatre as Institution: A Conservative Estimate"

 


12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Awards Luncheon & Annual Meeting

 


2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

NEH Collaboration Discussion

At the 2015 ATHE conference, ASTR and ATHE colleagues met to discuss a potential NEH collaboration. We invite interested members to join us for a follow-up to that conversation and to learn more about our proposed project for 2017.

 


2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m

Working Sessions 3 (13-18)

13. Debating the Steaks: Food, Sustainability, and the Question of Performance
Conveners: Joshua Abrams (University of Roehampton) and Kristin Hunt (Arizona State University)

--Susan Bennett (University of Calgary)
"'Taste Is Knowledge': Performance and Food at Expo Milano"

--Shu-Ling Chen Berggreen and Giulia Evolvi (University of Colorado, Boulder)
"Drink for Thought: Tea, Media Narratives, and Sustainability"

--Sarah Blissett (University of Roehampton)
"A New Leaf: Ecosystems of Food as Performance"

--Alicia Corts (St. Leo University)
"Exotic Food: Pinterest, Sustainability, and Activism"

--Krysta Dennis (Siena College)
"Ritual, Secrecy, and Performativity in Biodynamic Winemaking"

--Megan Marsh-McGlone (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
"Got Breast Milk? Lactivist Performance Limitations"

--Coleman Nye (Simon Fraser University)
"'Eat Celebrity Meat': Carnality, Ethics, and the Performance of Biotechnology in Bitelabs"

--Lisa Pietersma (Queen's University)
"The Plate from Above: Sustenance and Memory in the Domestic Rural Aerial"

--Tiffany Trent (Arizona State University)
"Parables in Practice: Congregational Gardens and Farmers' Markets as Utopic Visioning and Festive Sites"

--Tim White (University of Warwick)
"How to Eat between Shows without Ruining Your Planet"

--Edward Whittall (York University)
"Preserving Performance"

 


2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m

Working Sessions 3 (13-18)

14. Feminist vs. F-E-M-I-N-I-S-T: Postfeminism, Neoliberalism, and Performances of Female Sexuality
Conveners: Jessica Berson (Yale University), Kirsten Pullen (Texas A&M University), and Kaitlyn Regehr (Kings College)

--Jessica Berson (Yale University)
"Ain't I a Woman? Transgender Performance and Female Desire"

--Jyana Brown (University of Washington)
"Burning with Passion: The Oshichi Story on the Early Eighteenth-Century Stage"

--Lindsay Cummings (University of Connecticut)
"Clutch Your Invisible Pearls: Touring Female Anatomy in the 21st Century, with Teatro Luna's Generation Sex"

--Jessica Del Vecchio (CUNY, The Graduate Center)
"'I'll Do it Every Way': Staging Sexuality in Feminist Experimental Performance"

--Katie Elder (Texas A&M University)
"Adore Delano: Negotiating Gender Identity in Drag"

--Yasmine M. Jahanmir (University of California, Santa Barbara)
"Sporting Days: Annette Kellerman and Feminist Activism in Embodied Collectives"

--Karen Jean Martinson (Chicago State University)
"'It's Not Sexist – it's Sexy!': Feminism, Postfeminism, and El Vez, the Mexican Elvis at the Burlesque Hall of Fame Weekender in Las Vegas"

--Juliet McMains (University of Washington)
"Rebellious Wallflowers and Queer Tangueras: Leading Women in Argentine Tango"

--Evleen Nasir (Louisiana State University)
"'More Demi Moore': Erotic Performances of Pregnancy in Mass Media"

--Kirsten Pullen (Texas A&M University)
"Oh! Calcutta!: Commodifying the Sexual Revolution"

--Kaitlyn Regehr (Kings College)
"Titans of Tease at the Burlesque Hall of Fame: Age, Stage, and Subversion"

--Kate Neff Stone (University of California, Irvine and San Diego)
"The Maternal Missionary: Female Participation in the Quiverfull Movement and the Erotic Performance of Motherhood"

 


2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m

Working Sessions 3 (13-18)

15. "For the Benefit of": The Stakes of Theatrical Benefits as Social Activism
Conveners: Michelle Granshaw (University of Pittsburgh) and Lezlie Cross (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)

--Virginia Anderson (Connecticut College)
"Before Broadway Cared: Theatrical Benefits as Early Interventions in HIV / AIDS"

--Lezlie Cross (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
"Supporting the Union: Two Theatrical Benefits for the Sanitary Commission"

--Allan Davis (University of Maryland, College Park)
"Think Globally, Act Locally: The Washington, D.C. Drama League's Amateur Performance as International Relief"

--Danny Devlin (Bismarck State College)
"The Chord of Sympathy: The Brooklyn Theatre Fire and Benefit Performances as Memorial Activism"

--Michelle Granshaw (University of Pittsburgh)
"'The Acting and Songs Take with the Irish People': Building the New York Catholic Church through Theatrical Benefits"

--Roxane Heinze-Bradshaw (Northwestern University)
"'Women and Girls Only': The Chicago Women Charity Players"

--Lisa Kelly (Northwestern University)
"Actresses' Philanthropic Work as Means of Reputation Management"

--Michael Schwartz (Indiana University of Pennsylvania)
"The Wobblies Play the Garden: The Paterson Strike Pageant and its Problematic Call to Action"

--Stacy Wolf (Princeton University)
"The Benefits of Broadway Junior and Corporate-Supported Amateur Musical Theatre for Kids"

 


2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m

Working Sessions 3 (13-18)

16. Mobilizing Effective Scholarship and Performance Today: Advocacy and Activism in Indigenous Research and Performance in the Americas
Conveners: Adron Farris (University of Georgia) and Heidi L. Nees (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo)

--Roy Brooks-Delphin (University of Georgia)
"In What I Have Failed to Do: The Dead and Holy Distance of Kateri Tekakwitha's Sainthood"

--Sarah Campbell (Indiana University)
"Dialoguing (and) the Ethnographic Product"

--Jill Carter (University of Toronto)
"A Critical Intervention on a Research Partnership Gone Awry"

--Adron Farris (University of Georgia)
"This Trail IS Playing: And So We Walked – An Artist's Journey along the Trail of Tears and Community Activization"

--Susan Finque (University of Washington)
"'...That which Is Not Broken...': Encounters with Indigeneity in Andean Performance"

--Christiana Molldrem Harkulich (University of Pittsburgh)
"Representational Politics / Politics of Representation: Indigenous Performance as Activism in Princess White Deer's Vaudeville Act"

--Andrew Kimbrough (Oklahoma State University)
"Rulan Tangen and Dancing Earth: The Artistic Collective as a Model for Social Transformation"

--Sharon Mazer (Auckland University of Technology)
"Enemies Like Us"

--David Melendez (University of Minnesota)
"La Misión: Collapsing the Colonizing Archive through Indigenous Aesthetic Presence"

--Courtney Elkin Mohler (Santa Clara University)
"The Native Plays of Lynn Riggs and the Question of 'Race' Specific Casting"

--Amber Muller (University of California, Davis)
"Speaking for / Speaking from: Disappearance and Haunting of Aboriginal Women in Two Canadian Plays"

--Heidi L. Nees (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo)
"'What Do We Do Now?': Using Pedagogy and Performance to Move Beyond Becoming Aware to Becoming an Ally"

--Stefanie Overman-Tsai (California State University, Stanislaus)
"When Performance Aesthetics Meet Indigenous Advocacy: 'Ulalena and its Creative Representation of Hawai'i's History"

--Robert Wighs (University of Washington)
"Performing Textual Communities: Lear Khehkwaii and Alaska Native Shakespeare"

--E.J. Westlake (University of Michigan)
"El Güegüence and the Sandinista Appropriation of the Body of the Indian"

 


2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m

Working Sessions 3 (13-18)

17. Performance Studies in / from the Global South
Conveners: Laura Edmondson (Dartmouth College), Kellen Hoxworth (Stanford University), and Jisha Menon (Stanford University)

--Arnab Banerji (Loyola Marymount University)
"Romancing with Paglu: The Celebrity Cadre of the Trinamool Congress"

--Laura Edmondson (Dartmouth College)
"An Anti-Colonial Queerness: Notes from East Africa"

--María Estrada-Fuentes (University of Warwick)
"New Beginnings: On War and Desire"

--Ryan Hartigan (University of Nebraska-Omaha)
"Children of the Mist: Tuhoe Sovereignty and the Secret Power of Five Eyes"

--Kellen Hoxworth (Stanford University)
"Performing Black(?) Femininity: The Many Racial Effigies of Sarah Baartman"

--Paige Johnson (University of California, Berkeley)
"Precarious Positionalities: Decentralization, Neoliberalism, and the Place of Queer Performance in Indonesia"

--Shayoni Mitra (Barnard College, Columbia University)
"The Not 'Not': Futurity in the Double Negation of Indian Theatre"

--Lakshmi Padmanabhan (Brown University)
"Representing Rape, or Parrhesia and Politics"

--Brian Quinn (University of Colorado, Boulder)
"Crafting the Postcolonial Stage Space in Urban Senegal"

--Danielle Robinson (York University)
"After-School Samba: Local Cultural Ownership in the Wake of UNESCO Recognition as Intangible Heritage of Humanity"

--Karin Shankar (University of California, Berkeley)
"Witnessing Inwards in Amar Kanwar's Films"

--April Sizemore-Barber (Georgetown University)
"Performing Disability in South Africa"

--Shannon Steen (University of California, Berkeley)
"World Factory: Theatre, Labor, and China's 'New Left' Public"

--Joshua Williams (University of California, Berkeley)
"Routes of Insurgency: Protest and Place-Making in (Post)Colonial Kenya"

 


2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m

Working Sessions 3 (13-18)

18. Beyond the Postdramatic? The Stakes of Contemporary Performance
Conveners: Shane Boyle (Queen Mary, University of London), Matthew Cornish (Ohio University), and Brandon Woolf (Freie Universitӓt)

--Michael Shane Boyle (Queen Mary, University of London)
"Against Innovation: The Logics of Contemporary Performance"

--Peter Campbell (Ramapo College)
"Postdramatic Historiography"

--Matt Cornish (Ohio University)
"Turkish-German Postdramatic Theatre and the Politics of Integration"

--Jason Fitzgerald (Columbia University)
"Postdramatic Theatre and the Humanist Mysterium in the U.S. 1960s"

--Andrew Friedman (CUNY, The Graduate Center)
"Ann Liv Young and the Ethics of Provocation"

--Jacob Gallagher-Ross (University at Buffalo)
"Stuart Sherman's Postdramatic Theatre of Things"

--Stanton Garner (University of Tennessee)
"Performing Dementia Narrative: Toward a Postdramatic Phenomenology"

--Katie Gough (University of Vermont)
"Postdramatic Genealogies: The Restoration of Medieval Behavior"

--Dominika Laster (University of New Mexico)
"Depicting Reality via Reality: The Politics of Representation in Postdramatic Theatre"

--Jasmine Mahmoud (Northwestern University)
"Postdramatic Geographies in Post-Collapse Seattle"

--Ira Murfin (Northwestern University)
"Postdramatic or Post-1960s? Historicizing the Persistence of Disciplinary Categories"

--David Savran (CUNY, The Graduate Center)
"Cutting a Path through the German High Culture Jungle: Musical Theatre between Art and Entertainment"

--Scott Wallin (University of California, Berkeley)
"Postdramatic Support: The Role of Minimalism and Relational Aesthetics in hArt Times Theater's Flash Back to Beckett (2013)"

--Philip Watkinson (Queen Mary, University of London)
"Unsettling the Present: Retroactivity and Futurity in Postdramatic Theatre"

--Elizabeth Wiet (Yale University)
"Allen Ginsberg and The Living Theatre"

--Jeanne Willcoxon (St. Olaf College)
"Postdramatic Theatre and the Non-Actor"

 


3:30 p.m.

GSC Coffee/Tea Break

 


4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

Coffee Break

 


4:45 p.m. - 6:45 p.m.

State of the Profession Plenary

What Stakes? What Futures?
Chair: Janelle Reinelt (University of Warwick)

--Alison Carey (Oregon Shakespeare Festival)

--Sue-Ellen Case (University of California Los Angeles)

--Daphne Lei, ASTR President-Elect (University of California, Irvine)

--Cecilia O'Leary (Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, and California State University, Monterey Bay)

--Alisa Solomon (Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism)

 


7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

Theatre Survey Reception

 


7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Screening of Early Theatrical Films

Chairs: Ned Thanhouser (The Thanhouser Studio) and David Mayer (University of Manchester)

Through early (silent) film, here accompanied by live music, we have a window onto the Victorian and Edwardian stage. Between 1910 and 1917 the Thanhouser Film Corporation produced over a thousand films, many of these directly reliant on theatre techniques. Ned Thanhouser, grandson of the founder, and David Mayer will introduce and project some of the 225 films Ned has recovered and restored.

 

American Society for Theatre Research (ASTR)

1000 Westgate Drive, Suite. 252 | St. Paul, MN 55114 | Phone: 651.288.3429 | Fax: 651.290.2266 | Email: info@astr.org