Join | Contact Us | Print Page | Sign In
Friday, November 6, 2015
Share |

2015 Conference | Register Today | Hotel | Travel | Fellowship | Exhibit/Advertise | Committee

Thursday, Nov. 5 | Friday, Nov. 6 | Saturday, Nov. 7 | Sunday, Nov. 8 | Schedule at a Glance | Full Schedule

Friday, November 6, 2015

7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Welcome Mentor Breakfast


8:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Open

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Registration Desk Open


8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Plenary 2

Performance Legacies: Debate and Advocacy
Chair: Dorothy Chansky (Texas Tech University)

--Mary McAvoy (Arizona State University)
"Performance from the Ranks: The Advent of Labor Drama at Portland Labor College, 1920-1923"

--Brian Herrera (Princeton University)
"The Problem of Virginia Calhoun, or Staking Some Middle Ground for the Middlebrow"

--Jen Harvie (Queen Mary University of London)
"Neoliberal Capitalism, Feminist Performance, and Feminist Criticism"


10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

Coffee Break


10:15 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Plenary 3

Show Stoppers: Political Urgencies and Controversial Theatres
Chair: James Harding (University of Maryland)

--Stephanie Lein Walseth (Augsburg College)
"Racial Justice Activism in a 'Post-Racial' Age: Culturally Specific Theatres and the Limits of Collaboration in the Mainstream"

--Stefka Mihaylova (University of Washington)
"British Sikh Flaneurs: How the Failure of Multiculturalism Produces a Contemporary Avant-Garde"

--Megan Lewis (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
"The Risks and / of Representation: Brett Bailey's Exhibit B and the Limits of Racially Charged Artistic Expression"


11:45 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Lunch On Own


12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Career Sessions (1-8)

1. Moving into Administration
This session offers advice and resources for faculty interested in becoming administrators at the departmental, college, and university levels: heads of programs, department chairs, deans, etc.

--Liz Mullenix (Dean of College of Creative Arts, Miami University-Ohio)
--Ramón H. Rivera-Servera (Northwestern University)


12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Career Sessions (1-8)

2. Mentoring Graduate Students for the Job Market
This session is designed for faculty serving on dissertation committees and leading graduate programs. It focuses on strategies for professionalizing graduate students, and preparing students for academic and alt-career job searches.

--Odai Johnson (University of Washington)
--Robin Bernstein (Harvard University)
--Miriam Haughton (National University of Ireland, Galway)


12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Career Sessions (1-8)

3. Writing Effective Book Proposals
A panel of commissioning editors and scholars will discuss what publishers look for in a proposal, the dos and dont's of proposal writing, and publishers' perspectives on new projects.

--LeAnn Fields, Commissioning Editor, University of Michigan Press
--Brian Singleton, Series Editor, Contemporary Performance InterActions Palgrave Macmillan (Trinity College Dublin)
--Patrick Anderson, Co-Editor "Performance Works" Series, Northwestern University Press; Editorial Board, UC Press (University of California, Irvine)


12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Career Sessions (1-8)

4. Cultivating a Productive Relationship with your Dissertation Committee
This session focuses on strategies for developing an effective working relationship with the dissertation committee from prospectus to defense. Panelists will discuss committee expectations as well as the successful strategies and missteps during the process.

--Adrienne Macki Braconi (University of Connecticut)
--Elizabeth W. Son (Northwestern University)
--Douglas Jones (Rutgers University)


12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Career Sessions (1-8)

5. Preparing an Article for Publication
This session, featuring a panel of editors from major journals in theatre and performance studies, offers advice and resources to prospective authors of scholarly essays. Topics include: preparing an essay for submission, finding the right venue, pitching a project to an editor, and the review, editing and production processes.

--Gwendolyn Alker, Editor, Theatre Topics (New York University)
--Dorothy Chansky, Editor, Theatre Annual (Texas Tech University)
--R. Darren Gobert, Editor, Modern Drama (York University)
--Ric Knowles, Editor, Theatre Journal (University of Guelph)
--Harvey Young, Editor, Theatre Survey (Northwestern University)


12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Career Sessions (1-8)

6. "Lone Wolf" / Working Between Disciplines
This session features faculty, who are "one of a kind" in their departments or within the field of Theatre and Performance Studies. Panelists will share advice on how to navigate disciplinary boundaries in publishing, articulate research agendas that integrate theatre practice and scholarship, and meet expectations for tenure.

--Brian Herrera (Princeton University)
--Ju Yon Kim (Harvard University)
--Kathleen Gough (University of Vermont)


12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Career Sessions (1-8)

7. Negotiating research and teaching demands
Panelists will offer advice for contingent faculty and faculty with heavy teaching loads on maintaining an active research agenda and finding support for research.

--Oona Kersey Hatton (San Jose State University)
--Kyna Hamill (Boston University)


12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Career Sessions (1-8)

8. Work-Life Balance
This career session will consider a range of perspectives on achieving work-life balance in academia. Topics will include parenting and the academy, dual academic careers, caring for other types of dependents (aging parents, ill relatives), and other kinds of obligations and challenges that academics face in seeking work-life balance.

--E.J. Westlake (University of Michigan)
--Keith Byron Kirk (University of Houston)
--Beth Osborne (Florida State University)


1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Plenary 4

Activist Theatres: Specters, Spectators, and Spectacles
Chair: Jean Graham-Jones (CUNY, The Graduate Center)

--Elise Morrison (Yale University)
"Pass the Remote: Theatrical Responses to Digital Warfare"

--Ju Yon Kim (Harvard University)
"Suspect Audiences and the Spaces of Asian American Performance"

--Sebastián Calderón-Bentin (New York University)
"The Spectacular State: The Collapse of the Fujimori Regime in Peru"


1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m

Theatre Library Association Tour

Portland Center Stage at The Armory 128 NW 11th Ave, Portland, OR 97209

The Armory is 9 minutes from the conference hotel by car or 15 minutes by bus/walking.

Portland Center Stage (PCS) is the largest producing theater in Portland, Oregon, and is among the top 20 professional regional theaters in America. Established in 1988 as an offshoot of the Oregon Shakespeare Festival, PCS became an independent theater in 1994 and has been under the leadership of Artistic Director Chris Coleman since May, 2000. PCS stages at least ten major productions annually in two theaters located inside the Gerding Theater at the Armory: the 590-seat U.S. Bank Main Stage and the 190-seat Ellyn Bye Studio. An affiliate of the League of Regional Theatres, Actor’s Equity Association and Theatre Communications Group, PCS produces a blend of classical, contemporary and premiere works in addition to its annual summer playwrights festival, JAW. In its home at the Portland Armory, PCS has more than 9,000 season ticket holders and attracts an annual audience of nearly 150,000 theater-goers of all ages.

Widely noted as the “crown jewel” of the Brewery Blocks redevelopment, the Gerding Theater at the Armory’s renovation has contributed to the revitalization of the Pearl/River District, providing both a near-term economic benefit of $14.7 million to the community and a projected long-term impact of $100 million in new economic activity over the next decade. Recognized by:

  • Forbes Magazine as one of the greenest buildings in America
  • The Urban Land Institute as one of the eleven developments chosen from among 167 nominees to receive the Award for Excellence in the Americas.
  • The American Council of Engineering Companies Oregon as the recipient of their Grand Award for Engineering Excellence.

Since the Armory became the first building in the Cascadia region – and the first historical renovation of a performing arts venue in the world – to achieve a Platinum LEED certification, it has drawn groups of people interested in sustainable design from across the country, as well as international delegations from Russia, Belgium and Hungary.


3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Coffee Break


3:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Working Sessions 2 (7-12)

7. Circuits of Abuse: The Politics of Human Trafficking
Conveners: Debra A. Castillo (Cornell University), Jimmy Noriega (College of Wooster), and Analola Santana (Dartmouth College)

--Debra A. Castillo (Cornell University)
"Beds and Tables: Ordinary Violence in Rascón Banda's Hotel Juárez"

--Jobeth Gonzalez (Bowling Green High School)
"Devising Theatre with Teens: Portal to Awareness and Doorway to Dialogue about Sex Trafficking of Minors"

--Paola Hernández (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
"U.S.-Mexico Border as Site of Found Art: The Precarity of Migrant Traces"

--Jimmy A. Noriega (College of Wooster)
"Beasts and Femicide: Staging the Grotesque of Ciudad Juárez"

--Lilia Adriana Pérez Limón (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
"A Spectral Performative Cartography of Death and Labor in the Works of Teresa Margolles"

--Ana Puga (The Ohio State University)
"Girl Martyrs on Migration: Why Do We Need them?"

--Janelle Reinelt (University of Warwick)
"Political Double Binds in Anti-Trafficking Advocacy"

--Analola Santana (Dartmouth College)
"Dissidence and the Politics of Fear: Performing Human Trafficking in Corpos. Migraciones en la oscuridad"

--Roxanne Schroeder-Arce (University of Texas, Austin)
"Staging Human Trafficking: Youth Explore Human Rights Violations through Applied Theatre"

--Mara Valderrama (CUNY, The Graduate Center)
"Théâtre du Soleil's Le Dernier Caravansérail: A Brechtian Odyssey"

--Guy Zimmerman (University of California, Irvine)
"Neocannibals: The Organ Trade as Capitalist Assault Sorcery"


3:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Working Sessions 2 (7-12)

8. Collaboration, Evaluation, and Access in Digital Theatre Scholarship
Conveners: Amy E. Hughes (CUNY, Brooklyn College), Doug Reside (New York Public Library for the Performing Arts), and Sarah Bay-Cheng (Bowdoin College)

--Sarah Balkin (University of Melbourne)
"Editorial Collaboration and Theatre Research International"

--Natalya Baldyga (Tufts University)
"Digitizing the Eighteenth Century: Exploring Online Access to Translation, Scholarship, and Artistic Collaboration via the King Stag Project"

--Harmony Bench (The Ohio State University) and Kate Elswit (University of Bristol)
"Mapping Dance Touring, Onstage and Backstage"

--Robert Davis (CUNY, Hunter College)
"Mapping Actor / Theatre Networks in Antebellum New York City"

--Dassia N. Posner (Northwestern University)
"Developing an Online Resource Companion for The Director's Prism: E. T. A. Hoffmann and the Russian Theatrical Avant-Garde"

--Barry Rountree (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) and William F. Condee (Ohio University)
"Code as Performance"

--Naomi J. Stubbs (CUNY, LaGuardia Community College)
"Digitally Enabled Collaboration: The Harry Watkins Diary Project"

--Klaus van den Berg (University of Tennessee)
"Mapping Walter Benjamin's Cultural Performance"

--Kalle Westerling (CUNY, The Graduate Center)
"A Digital (N)Ethnographic Journey through the Roots and Routes of Boylesque"


3:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Working Sessions 2 (7-12)

9. Reclaiming the "F" Word: Historical and Contemporary Feminist Performance as Theatrical Activism
Conveners: Victoria P. Lantz (Sam Houston State University) and Angela Sweigart-Gallagher (Northeastern Illinois University)

--Lydia Abell (Texas A&M University)
"A Great Year for Women: Tina Fey and Amy Poehler's Feminist Humor at the Golden Globe Awards"

--Vivian Appler (University of Pittsburgh)
"Imagining a Feminist Performance of Science"

--Rachel Blackburn (University of Kansas)
"I Stand Naked Before You"

--Walter Byongsok Chon (Yale School of Drama)
"From Feminist to Globalist and Humanist: Intercultural Dramaturgy for Compassionate Action in Danai Gurira's Eclipsed"

--Penny Farfan (University of Calgary)
"Women Playwrights and the News"

--Leslie Hill (Stanford University)
"Naturalism on the Boards, Theatricality in the Streets: First Wave Feminists in British Theatre"

--Kelly Howe (Loyola University)
"Today Is National Pro Life Cupcake Day"

--Melissa Huerta (Denison University)
"Towards a Lunática Consciousness in Teatro Luna's S-E-X-Oh! (2004) and Generation Sex (2014)"

--Victoria P. Lantz (Sam Houston State University) and Angela Sweigart-Gallagher (Northeastern Illinois University)
"Reproducing Women: Representations of Birth Control and Abortion in Twentieth-Century American Theatre"

--Amy Meyer (Tufts University)
"Acrobatic Activism: Contemporary Circus Art as Feminist Performance"

--Jen-Scott Mobley (East Carolina University)
"Rebel With(out) a Cause: Feminist Activism and Fat Performance"

--Kara Raphaeli (University of California, San Diego)
"The Self-Reflexive Feminist Protest of My Lingerie Play"

--Bess Rowen (CUNY, The Graduate Center)
"Dancing the "F" Word: Activist Feminist Interpellation in Young Jean Lee's Untitled Feminist Show"

--Lisa Sloan (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Your Kunst Is Your Waffen as a Worksite of Feminism"

--Bridget Sundin (Indiana University)
"'Over Our Dead Bodies': Intersectionality in Radical Feminist Theatre"

--Melissa Thompson (University of Arizona)
"Radical DIY and the Midwest Grotesque: The Work of Leslie Hall"

3:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Working Sessions 2 (7-12)

10. Replotting the Politics of Performance
Conveners: Christian DuComb (Colgate University), Christine Mok (University of Cincinnati), and Emily Sahakian (University of Georgia)

--David Calder (The University of Manchester)
"Reincorporation: Local Politics, Rural Development, and the Work of Street Theatre"

--Michelle Liu Carriger (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Streets of Memories in a City of Dreams"

--Brandi Catanese (University of California, Berkeley)
"Black Political Emplotment: #BlackLivesMatter and Tactical Maneuvers in Relation to the Police State"

--Nikki Cesare Schotzko (University of Toronto)
"iTheatre: The Politics of Site-Unspecificity in Smartphone Plays; or, Why Won't Riley Respond to My Texts?"

--Ryan Claycomb (West Virginia University)
"Annawadi on South Bank: Global Neoliberalism and Spatial Contingency in Behind the Beautiful Forevers"

--Todd Coulter (Colby College)
"Curating Queer Kisses"

--Christian DuComb (Colgate University)
"Sonic Mapping in Gabriel Kahane's The Ambassador"

--Catherine Ming T'ien Duffly (Reed College)
"The Red Door Project: 'Changing the Racial Ecology of Portland through the Arts'"

--Julia H. Fawcett (Ryerson University)
"Replotting Restoration London"

--Lisa Jackson-Schebetta (University of Pittsburgh)
"Emplotment and Exertion: Historiographical Options and the Placing / Pacing of Bogotá"

--Bryan Markovitz (Brown University)
"The Fugitive and its Double: How The Scientific Restoration of Mark Rothko's Harvard Murals Created a New Theatrical Space of Epistemic Anxiety"

--Carol Martin (New York University)
"Performing Detroit and Washington: Notes toward a Theory of Location Performance"

--Charlotte McIvor (National University of Ireland Galway)
"Staging Commemorative Time: ANU Productions and the Politics of Place in Ireland's Decade of Centenaries"

--Christina McMahon (University of California, Santa Barbara)
"RUINED in Reading: Community Theatre, Activism, and Africa Dis-Placed"

--Sean Metzger (University of California, Los Angeles)
"The Ninth Wave, Seascapes, and Theatricality"

--Emily Roxworthy (University of California, San Diego)
"Academic Drama: Plotting Theatre as Global Intervention for Local Campus Crises"

--Michelle Shafer (Columbia University)
"Shifting Terrain: Landscape, Ecology, and Waiting for Godot"

--Sara Warner (Cornell University)
"Flowering P(l)ots: Taylor Mac's Lily's Revenge"


3:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Working Sessions 2 (7-12)

11. Theorizing from the South: Contemporary Theatre and Criticism in Latin America
Conveners: Cláudia Tatinge Nascimento (Wesleyan University) and Patricia Ybarra (Brown University)

--Alberto Ferreira da Rocha Junior (Universidade Federal de São João del-Rei)
"Araci: Queer Theory, Brazilian Theatre, and Sexual Diversity"

--Armando García (University of Pittsburgh)
"Theatrics of Migrant Death: The Borderlands' Disposable Subjects"

--Martha Herrera-Lasso (University of California, Berkeley)
"International Literacies, Performance Studies, and the Decolonial Turn"

--Eric Mayer-García (Louisiana State University)
"Theorizing Theatre of Cruelty from the Cuban Stage"

--Alexandra Ripp (Yale School of Drama)
"Manuela Infante: Unmaking and Remaking the Past"

--Gina Sandi-Diaz (University of Kansas)
"Testimony, Trauma and Memory in Central American Theatre: The collaborative effort of Las voces del tiempo: a la sombra de los almendros"

--Marcos Steuernagel (New York University, Abu Dhabi)
"Delayed Temporalities and the Brazilian Transition. Ói Nóis Aqui Traveiz's Viúvas: Performance sobre a ausência"

--Matthew Tremé (Wesleyan University)
"Genealogies of Resistance: Catalinas Sur's Inter-generational Cultural Politics"

--Adam Versényi (University of North Carolina / PlayMakers Repertory Company)
"Ramón Griffero and the Politics of the Dramaturgy of Space"

--Anna White-Nockleby (Harvard University)
"The Currency of Desire: Pleasure and Exchange in Post-Crisis Argentine Performance"

--Geoffrey Wilson (Ohio State University)
"Mockus and Mapa Teatro: How Behavioral Histories and Urban Social Space Shape Cultural Citizenship"


3:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Working Sessions 2 (7-12)

12. What Is Worth Fighting for? Debating the Stakes within Theatres of War
Conveners: Jenna L. Kubly (Independent Scholar) and Elizabeth Reitz Mullenix (Miami University)

--Jay Ball and Jerry Dougherty (Central Washington University)
"'Cultural Seeding': Van Tac Vu Theatre during the Vietnam War"

--John Fletcher (Louisiana State University)
"Enemy Acts in the Anthropocene: Climate Denialism, Carl Schmitt, and Decisive Ecological Warfare"

--Julie Jenkins (Independent Scholar)
"A Unique Look into the Development of Theatre in a Civilian Detainee Camp in Germany during World War I and its Use in Protesting Camp Conditions"

--Kimi D. Johnson (Independent Scholar)
"The Only Winning Move...: Civilian Ensembles and Performative Empathy in 'This War of Mine'"

--Margaret Lebron (Northwestern University)
"Telling War Stories: A Comparative Study of Veterans' Theatre Projects"

--Scott Magelssen (University of Washington)
"Performing Flight: Test Pilots, Passenger Planes, and the Cold War"

--Lindsey Mantoan (Stanford University)
"No Hero: Performing American Exceptionalism in the Bin Laden Raid"

--Melissa Minniefee (University of California, San Diego)
"Maternal Monsters: Spectacular Representations of Motherhood and Nation in German-Occupied France"

--Beth Osborne (Florida State University)
"Patriotism & Performance in Revolutionary Boston: (Re)Constructing Memory Over Time"

--Sandy Peterson (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
"Border Patrol Spectacles and Conservative Performance Activism"

--Camila Aschner Restrepo (Universidad Central, Bogotá, Colombia)
"Ghostly Interpellations: Testimonial Encounters in El deber de Fenster"

--Allison Rotstein (University of California, Irvine)
"Stages of Theresienstadt: The Stakes of Holocaust Representation in Contemporary Drama"

--Catherine Schuler (University of Maryland, College Park)
"The Bear Is Back: Performing Power at the Sochi Olympics & the Day of Victory"

--Alan Sikes (Louisiana State University)
"Performing the War at Home: Antiwar Activism and the Trial of the 'Chicago Eight'"

--Elizabeth Stromsness (Northwestern University)
"Challenging War Narratives through Performance: An Examination of Theatre about the Rwandan Genocide of 1994"


5:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m

Curated Panels (1-6)

1. Theatre History and the Stakes of Big Data
Chair: Derek Miller (Harvard University)

--Jeffrey Ravel (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"The Comédie-Française Registers Project: Audience, Authors, Repertory, 1680-1793"

--Debra Caplan (Baruch College, CUNY)
"Big Data and the 'Obscurity' of Yiddish Theatre"

-- Derek Miller (Harvard University)
"Average Broadway"


5:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m

Curated Panels (1-6)

2. Theatre / Performance Historiography: The Politics of Time, Space, and Matter
Chair: Michal Kobialka (University of Minnesota)

--Loren Kruger (University of Chicago)
"The Politics of Time"

--Rosemarie Bank (Kent State University)
"The Politics of Space"

--Michal Kobialka (University of Minnesota)
"The Politics of Matter"


5:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m

Curated Panels (1-6)

3. Urgent Interdisciplinarity: High Stakes in Theatre Studies and the Cognitive Sciences
Chair: Rhonda Blair (Southern Methodist University)

--Rhonda Blair (Southern Methodist University)
"Bodies, Time, and Space in the Theatre Studies Classroom: Situated Selves"

--Amy Cook (Stony Brook University)
"The Time Is Always Now: How Characters Are Built, How Science Is Staged"

--John Lutterbie (Stony Brook University)
"Playing with Time: Cognitive Process of Change"


5:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m

Curated Panels (1-6)

4. Brave Neo World: Perspectives from the Global South
Chair: Catherine Cole (University of California, Berkeley)

--Leo Cabranes-Grant (University of California, Santa Barbara)
"Rough Performatives: Edouard Glissant and the Poetics of Countability"

--David Donkor (Texas A&M University)
"Market Fundamentalism 'Gone Native': Popular Theatre and the Legitimation of the Neoliberal State in Ghana"

--Margaret Werry (University of Minnesota)
"Pasifika Performance and the Imminent History of Climate Catastrophe"


5:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m

Curated Panels (1-6)

5. High Stakes Performances of Identity in France, Canada, and Turkey
Chair: Virginie Magnat (University of British Columbia)

--Virginie Magnat (University of British Columbia)
“To Be or Not To Be ‘Charlie’: High-Stakes Performances of National and Cultural Identity in France”

--Yana Meerzon (University of Toronto)
“History, Migration, Nationalism: Re-thinking Aeneid in Quebec

--Özgül Akinzi (University of British Columbia)
“Queer Appearances and Interventions in Turkey’s Theatre Scene”


5:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m

Curated Panels (1-6)

6. Mapping Urban Urgencies: Street Dance Activism, Other-than-Human Embodiment, and Choreographing Emergency in Los Angeles, Salvador, and Tel Aviv
Chair: Mika Lior (University of California, Los Angeles)

--Shamell Bell (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Street Dance Activism: Aesthetically and Culturally-Driven Political Engagements in the Black Lives Matter Movement"

--Mika Lior (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Embodying Other-than-Human Orixá: Body Politics in Circum-Atlantic Salvador"

--Melissa Melpignano (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Choreography of Sirens: Disciplined Bodies and Their Affective Counterpart"



Local Performances


8:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

Graduate Student Caucus Meeting


9:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.

President's Reception for Emerging Scholars


© 2016 | American Society for Theatre Research (ASTR)

1000 Westgate Drive, Suite. 252 | St. Paul, MN 55114 | Phone: 651.288.3429 | Fax: 651.290.2266 | Email: